commissioning

French translation: de conseiller ... sur les services à commanditer

07:17 Apr 19, 2014
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / administration gouvernementale
English term or phrase: commissioning
He is the current chair of the Clinical Reference Group for metabolic disorders which is responsible for advising the NHS England on the commissioning of inherited metabolic disease.
orgogozo
France
French translation:de conseiller ... sur les services à commanditer
Explanation:
He is the current chair of the Clinical Reference Group for metabolic disorders which is responsible for advising the NHS England on the commissioning of inherited metabolic disease.
=
... était responsable pour /chargé de conseiller NHS England sur les services à commanditer pour combattre les maladies ...

in fact it's an abbreviated form for

He is the current chair of the Clinical Reference Group for metabolic disorders which is responsible for advising the NHS England on the commissioning of treatment for inherited metabolic disease.

He wasn't "advising on commissioning the disease", but "on commissioning the treatment for the disease" - i.e. advising on what should be done to combat this disease by "commissioning" specific type of services from healthcare providers (GPS, hospitals etc...)

NHS England holds the money and is "commissioning" health services from General Practitioners, Hospitals and other providers of health care services; but "commissioning" is not simply passing orders and paying - the main point of "commissioning" is deciding what services to order and from whom, in view of achieving some specific goals. This person is/was an expert who was advising on how best to spend NHS money (who to pay for doing what) to deal with this disease.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days3 hrs (2014-04-22 10:47:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An example of exactly the same mode of financing, applied to another area of public spending:

"Approches territoriales du Développement Durable

...

c. Le couple intermédiaire/usager

53Deux types principaux d’usagers finaux du service environnemental sont envisageables : les usagers locaux, et les usagers extérieurs au territoire local où a lieu le service. L’usager n’est pas forcément présent lors du service en acte, mais il est destinataire de ses effets.

54L’expression de la demande de service ne transitant pas par un canal unique, nous mettons l’accent sur trois grands types d’intermédiaires :

55Les établissements publics et administratifs. Ces institutions peuvent commanditer des services environnementaux au nom de l’intérêt général.

56Les collectivités locales et territoriales regroupent les communes et leurs syndicats, les parcs naturels régionaux, les conseils généraux, ainsi que les conseils régionaux.

57Les associations de différents domaines (environnement, loisir, etc.) qui peuvent chercher à traduire les attentes de leurs adhérents."

..

2. Les gestionnaires publics du bien support

a. Les communes en tant que prestataires

80 Les communes de l’échantillon ont réalisé 77 services environnementaux en régie directe (18 % du total), dans le prolongement de leurs interventions traditionnelles. De façon générale, les communes agissent sur des biens supports dont elles ont la tutelle (espace résidentiel, voirie communale) et produisent des services relativement élémentaires. Ces services, commandités par les élus municipaux, ont pour principaux destinataires les résidents locaux. Mais les non-résidents sont également concernés, en particulier dans la zone touristique où certains services concernent la création de sentiers de randonnée ex-nihilo.

...

c. Les Administrations d’Etat et les établissements (ou entreprises) publics

84Cet item regroupe les services environnementaux impliquant la Direction départementale de l’équipement, l’Office national des forêts, Electricité de France ou France Télécom. Les services environnementaux, au nombre de 30 (7 % de l’échantillon), concernent surtout des biens supports servant à la circulation ou au transport d’énergie et aux télécommunications, c’est-à-dire ceux dont ces institutions ont normalement la charge. Se dégagent essentiellement des services à destination des plaisanciers, commandités par les collectivités locales et de volume économique souvent important.
...
91Une lecture d’économie des services indique que les pouvoirs publics (Etat et Union européenne) se positionnent comme intermédiaires vis-à-vis de la demande des usagers finaux. Ils commanditent auprès des prestataires/agriculteurs un service d’entretien des prairies permanentes et rémunère ce service par la prime à l’herbe. Les pouvoirs publics demandent un service joint : maintien de la production agricole et amélioration du paysage, au nom d’un usager final. ..."


http://developpementdurable.revues.org/904?lang=en

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 days (2014-05-03 22:43:51 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

see also

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_french/medical_general/...
Selected response from:

Daryo
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Merci à tous
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 -1de conseiller ... sur les services à commanditer
Daryo
4commissionnement
PLR TRADUZIO (X)
4 -1commision des
Drmanu49


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
commision des


Explanation:
ou les travaux de la commission des...

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 5169

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daryo: "commissioning" is an activity, not a group of people
3 hrs
  -> les travaux de la commission des...

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
commissionnement


Explanation:
En fait, "qui va s'occuper de"
http://www.iota-group.com/Commissioning-FR.html

Définition.
Le Commissioning consiste en l’ensemble des vérifications, tests et essais dynamiques / énergisés réalisés préalablement à la mise en route et mise en production des installations afin de s’assurer de leur bon fonctionnement, notamment d’un point de vue procédés et sécurité.


http://dictionnaire.reverso.net/francais-definition/commissi...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2014-04-19 16:31:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.yhsccommissioning.org.uk/index.php?pageNo=539

Definition

Commissioning is a broad concept and there are many definitions. The Department of Health describes commissioning as the means to secure the best value for local citizens and taxpayers. It is the process of translating aspirations and need, by specifying and procuring services for the local population, into services for users which deliver the best possible health and wellbeing outcomes and provide the best possible health and social care provision within the best use of available resources.

Commissioning is an on-going process which applies to all services, whether they are provided by the local authority, the NHS, other public agencies or the independent sector. Most definitions of commissioning paint a picture of a cycle of activities at a strategic level - concerned with whole groups of people, including:

assessing the needs of a population;
setting priorities and developing commissioning strategies to meet those needs in line with local and national targets;
securing services from providers to meet those needs and targets;
monitoring and evaluating outcomes; and
the above combined with an explicit requirement to consult and involve a range of stakeholders, patients/service users and carers in the process.
Commissioning has become established over the past decade through a number of papers emerging from the government which have set out the aims for service delivery and defined approaches to commissioning services. A timeline is provided on this site providing an outline of the key documents which describe and define commissioning.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2014-04-19 16:32:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.cnrtl.fr/definition/commissionnement

COMMISSIONNEMENT, subst. masc.
* Dans l'article "COMMISSIONNER,, verbe."
[Correspond à commission I B]
A.− Emploi trans.
1. Attribuer une fonction, conférer un pouvoir à quelqu'un en lui délivrant une commission.



PLR TRADUZIO (X)
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1060

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Daryo: that's the concept, but I'm not sure that "commissionnement" is the right nuance in FR // "commissionnement" is used when creating "une commission" (a public authority body), not when deciding what services to order from providers (no ghit of this usage)
3 hrs
  -> Depends how u speak FR

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
advising on the commissioning of diseases
de conseiller ... sur les services à commanditer


Explanation:
He is the current chair of the Clinical Reference Group for metabolic disorders which is responsible for advising the NHS England on the commissioning of inherited metabolic disease.
=
... était responsable pour /chargé de conseiller NHS England sur les services à commanditer pour combattre les maladies ...

in fact it's an abbreviated form for

He is the current chair of the Clinical Reference Group for metabolic disorders which is responsible for advising the NHS England on the commissioning of treatment for inherited metabolic disease.

He wasn't "advising on commissioning the disease", but "on commissioning the treatment for the disease" - i.e. advising on what should be done to combat this disease by "commissioning" specific type of services from healthcare providers (GPS, hospitals etc...)

NHS England holds the money and is "commissioning" health services from General Practitioners, Hospitals and other providers of health care services; but "commissioning" is not simply passing orders and paying - the main point of "commissioning" is deciding what services to order and from whom, in view of achieving some specific goals. This person is/was an expert who was advising on how best to spend NHS money (who to pay for doing what) to deal with this disease.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days3 hrs (2014-04-22 10:47:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An example of exactly the same mode of financing, applied to another area of public spending:

"Approches territoriales du Développement Durable

...

c. Le couple intermédiaire/usager

53Deux types principaux d’usagers finaux du service environnemental sont envisageables : les usagers locaux, et les usagers extérieurs au territoire local où a lieu le service. L’usager n’est pas forcément présent lors du service en acte, mais il est destinataire de ses effets.

54L’expression de la demande de service ne transitant pas par un canal unique, nous mettons l’accent sur trois grands types d’intermédiaires :

55Les établissements publics et administratifs. Ces institutions peuvent commanditer des services environnementaux au nom de l’intérêt général.

56Les collectivités locales et territoriales regroupent les communes et leurs syndicats, les parcs naturels régionaux, les conseils généraux, ainsi que les conseils régionaux.

57Les associations de différents domaines (environnement, loisir, etc.) qui peuvent chercher à traduire les attentes de leurs adhérents."

..

2. Les gestionnaires publics du bien support

a. Les communes en tant que prestataires

80 Les communes de l’échantillon ont réalisé 77 services environnementaux en régie directe (18 % du total), dans le prolongement de leurs interventions traditionnelles. De façon générale, les communes agissent sur des biens supports dont elles ont la tutelle (espace résidentiel, voirie communale) et produisent des services relativement élémentaires. Ces services, commandités par les élus municipaux, ont pour principaux destinataires les résidents locaux. Mais les non-résidents sont également concernés, en particulier dans la zone touristique où certains services concernent la création de sentiers de randonnée ex-nihilo.

...

c. Les Administrations d’Etat et les établissements (ou entreprises) publics

84Cet item regroupe les services environnementaux impliquant la Direction départementale de l’équipement, l’Office national des forêts, Electricité de France ou France Télécom. Les services environnementaux, au nombre de 30 (7 % de l’échantillon), concernent surtout des biens supports servant à la circulation ou au transport d’énergie et aux télécommunications, c’est-à-dire ceux dont ces institutions ont normalement la charge. Se dégagent essentiellement des services à destination des plaisanciers, commandités par les collectivités locales et de volume économique souvent important.
...
91Une lecture d’économie des services indique que les pouvoirs publics (Etat et Union européenne) se positionnent comme intermédiaires vis-à-vis de la demande des usagers finaux. Ils commanditent auprès des prestataires/agriculteurs un service d’entretien des prairies permanentes et rémunère ce service par la prime à l’herbe. Les pouvoirs publics demandent un service joint : maintien de la production agricole et amélioration du paysage, au nom d’un usager final. ..."


http://developpementdurable.revues.org/904?lang=en

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 days (2014-05-03 22:43:51 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

see also

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_french/medical_general/...

Daryo
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
Merci à tous

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  PLR TRADUZIO (X): You said it's an activity and u propose a verb ??? !!! Daryo, IMHO, "commanditer" n'a aucun rapport avec "commissioning", en tous cas dans mes dictionnaires.
2 hrs
  -> did you read the whole sentence and the whole explanation about what is the activity of "commissioning" [of healthcare services] in the UK's NHS "management speak" - "commanditer" exists, "commanditement" non, so a workaround is needed ..




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search