longitudinally extensive transverse myelitis

French translation: Myélite transverse longitudinalement étendue

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:longitudinally extensive transverse myelitis
French translation:Myélite transverse longitudinalement étendue
Entered by: PLR TRADUZIO (X)

07:31 Dec 9, 2016
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / neurologie
English term or phrase: longitudinally extensive transverse myelitis
The antibodies are highly specific for NMO, and they are also found in patients with longitudinally extensive transverse myelitis without optic neuritis, which is thought to be a precursor to NMO in some cases.
orgogozo
France
Myélite transverse longitudinalement étendue
Explanation:
Variante :

Cadre nosologique et stratégie diagnostique de la ... - EM consulte
www.em-consulte.com/en/article/866177
de N Collongues - ‎2014 - ‎Cité 1 fois - ‎Autres articles
... hypersignal T2 étendu sur au moins trois métamères dans le plan longitudinal. ... Mots clés : Myélite transverse, Myélite transverse longitudinalement étendue, ...
Selected response from:

PLR TRADUZIO (X)
Italy
Grading comment
Merci à tous
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Myélite transverse longitudinalement étendue
PLR TRADUZIO (X)
4myélite transverse extensive dans le plan longitudinal
Bertrand Leduc


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
myélite transverse extensive dans le plan longitudinal


Explanation:
https://dumas.ccsd.cnrs.fr/dumas-01338363/document
15 Jun 2016 - les opinions émises dans les dissertations qui lui seront ...... MT: myélite transverse dans le plan axial, E: extensive dans le plan longitudinal.

Bertrand Leduc
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1213

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Myélite transverse longitudinalement étendue


Explanation:
Variante :

Cadre nosologique et stratégie diagnostique de la ... - EM consulte
www.em-consulte.com/en/article/866177
de N Collongues - ‎2014 - ‎Cité 1 fois - ‎Autres articles
... hypersignal T2 étendu sur au moins trois métamères dans le plan longitudinal. ... Mots clés : Myélite transverse, Myélite transverse longitudinalement étendue, ...

PLR TRADUZIO (X)
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1060
Grading comment
Merci à tous

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chakib Roula
2 hrs
  -> Merci Chakib




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search