wedge fracture

French translation: fracture à coin

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wedge fracture
French translation:fracture à coin
Entered by: marewa

22:54 Dec 20, 2016
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / fractures
English term or phrase: wedge fracture
Il s'agit d'une liste de types de fractures, il s'y trouve également :

Spiral wedge
Bending wedge
Fragmented wedge


https://postimg.org/image/5ch5viyyf/
Laurent Chevrette
Canada
fracture à coin
Explanation:
type 32b de fracture fémirale selon la classification de Müller
Selected response from:

marewa
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3fracture à coin
marewa
4tassement cunéiforme
Drmanu49


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fracture à coin


Explanation:
type 32b de fracture fémirale selon la classification de Müller


    Reference: http://ekladata.com/bkda0dnz1D6ie7VEXzS9xmJL9pU/Fracture-de-...
marewa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 112
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adrien Esparron: http://www.maitrise-orthopedique.com/articles/le-systeme-int...
2 hrs

agree  PLR TRADUZIO (X)
6 hrs

agree  Bertrand Leduc
7 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tassement cunéiforme


Explanation:
Fracture de la partie antérieure des corps vertébraux provoquée par une compression verticale associée à une hyperflexion. [D'après EMAPP, 15825A10, 1987, p. 3 et EMSQU, 31525A10, 1976, p. 3.]

www.proz.com › KudoZ home › English to French › Medical (general)12 oct. 2007 - (KudoZ) English to French translation of Vertebral wedge fracture [cyphoplastie ... French translation:(fracture par) tassement cunéiforme.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 heures (2016-12-21 10:24:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Is there an anatomic reason for the orthopaedic treatment of vertebral ...
link.springer.com/article/10.1007/BF00578824
de R Pem - ‎1997 - ‎Cité 1 fois - ‎Autres articles
... an anatomic reason for the orthopaedic treatment of vertebral wedge fractures? ... Le traitement orthopédique selon Böhler des tassements cunéiformes du ...

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 5010




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search