nclination bending

French translation: test de torsion

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:nclination bending
French translation:test de torsion
Entered by: Thierry Darlis

22:56 Dec 22, 2016
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Optics
English term or phrase: nclination bending
Hinge Strength (inclination bending) test

It is for eyewear
Thierry Darlis
United States
test de torsion
Explanation:
résistance de la charnière à la torsion (force exercée verticalement, vers le haut et le bas)
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4test de torsion
FX Fraipont
4test de l'angle de courbure
HERBET Abel


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
test de l'angle de courbure


Explanation:
suggéré

HERBET Abel
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 20

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
test de torsion


Explanation:
résistance de la charnière à la torsion (force exercée verticalement, vers le haut et le bas)

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 931




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search