Step Therapy

French translation: thérapie par paliers

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Step Therapy
French translation:thérapie par paliers
Entered by: Marcombes

08:49 Sep 23, 2017
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: Step Therapy
Définition :

In managed medical care step therapy is an approach to prescription intended to control the costs and risks posed by prescription drugs. The practice begins medication for a medical condition with the most cost-effective drug therapy and progresses to other more costly or risky therapies only if necessary. Also called step protocol or a fail first requirement, and is a type of prior authorization requirement.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Step_therapy

Quelle est l'expression consacrée en français ?

Merci
Nathalie Coutelle
Spain
thérapie par paliers
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Marcombes
France
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4traitement par étapes
Christine HOUDY
4Stratégie de traitement par step (additive/diminutive)
Drmanu49
4thérapie par paliers
Marcombes
4thérapie par étapes
Omics


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
step therapy
thérapie par paliers


Explanation:
-

Marcombes
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Merci

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
step therapy
Stratégie de traitement par step (additive/diminutive)


Explanation:
Nouveautés dans la stratégie thérapeutique
www.fmcgastro.org/wp-content/uploads/file/pdf/579_ppt.pdf
Stratégies de traitement dans la maladie de Crohn. • Step-up classique. • Step-up accéléré. • Top-down systématique. • Traitement sur-mesure. – Step-up ...

www.fmcgastro.org/wp-content/uploads/file/pdf/579_ppt.pdf
Stratégies de traitement dans la maladie de Crohn. • Step-up classique. • Step-up accéléré. • Top-down systématique. • Traitement sur-mesure. – Step-up ...
Adaptation de la stratégie thérapeutique au cours du suivi - EM|consulte
www.em-consulte.com/rmr/article/157066
67-77 - Adaptation de la stratégie thérapeutique au cours du suivi - EM|consulte. ... Analyse des recommandations récentes sur le traitement de l'asthme ..... ce contrôle en augmentant le traitement (step-up) lorsque cela est nécessaire et en le ...

Stratégies thérapeutiques dans la polyarthrite rhumatoïde - Edimark
www.edimark.fr/Front/frontpost/getfiles/12862.pdf
bilité de reprise évolutive ne varie pas selon le traitement reçu. – Un score fondé ... Une stratégie additive (step-up) où les traitements de fond conventionnels ...

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 5193

1 day 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
step therapy
traitement par étapes


Explanation:
Approche thérapeutique consistant à traiter un patient en lui administrant progressivement des médicaments de plus en plus puissants jusqu'à l'obtention d'un soulagement de ses symptômes.


    Reference: http://gdt.oqlf.gouv.qc.ca/ficheOqlf.aspx?Id_Fiche=8382602
Christine HOUDY
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 72




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search