International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

a squeezing bag

French translation: sac d'insufflation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a squeezing bag
French translation:sac d'insufflation

09:24 Feb 7, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-02-10 16:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Medical (general) / A system for teaching patient care
English term or phrase: a squeezing bag
The right lung compartment 602 contains a lung 606, a compression bag 608, and a squeezing bag 609, while the left lung compartment 604 contains a lung 610, a compression bag 612, and a squeezing bag 613.

The compression bags 608, 612 are connected to the air source 622 via a variable pressure control valve 624. In that regard, the variable pressure control valve 624 controls the air pressure within the compression bags 608, 612 and, thereby, the corresponding volumes of the compression bags. In that regard, as the compression bags 608, 612 are expanded the available room within the compartments 602, 604 for the lungs
606, 610 is correspondingly reduced. Accordingly, lung compliance is varied by increasing/decreasing the air pressure inside the compression bags 608, 612 to provide the desired amount of available volume within the compartments 602, 604 for the lungs 606, 610 to expand into.

The squeezing bags 609, 613 are connected to the air source 622 via a valve 626. Valve 626 controls the flow of air to the squeezing bags 609, 613. In that regard, the inflation of the squeezing bags 609, 613 is synchronized with the respiratory cycle of the simulator. More specifically, the squeezing bags 609, 613 are inflated with expiration and deflated with inspiration.


Inflation of the squeezing bags 609, 613 reduces (along with the compression bags 608, 612) the available volume for the lungs 606, 610 within the lung compartments 602, 604, which assists in forcing air out of the lungs 606, 610 (simulating exhaling). On the other hand, deflation of the squeezing bags 609, 613 increases the available volume for the lungs 606, 610 within the lung compartments 602, 604, which assists in allowing air into the lungs 606, 610 (simulating inhaling). When inflated the squeezing bags 609, 613 along with the compression bags 608, 612 define the available volume remaining in the compartments for the lungs 606, 610.


j'ai dans le meme brevets deux termes qui se ressemblent "a squeezing bag" et "a compression bag"

compression bag=sac de compression et squeezing bag =??
imouimou
Italy
sac d'insufflation
Explanation:
ce n'est ni un radiateur ni une voiture

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 minutes (2018-02-07 10:02:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ambu.fr/fra/produits/ventilation/product/jeu_de_1...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 minutes (2018-02-07 10:03:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

une petite vidange chez le docteur...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 jours 23 heures (2018-02-11 08:48:45 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

poche de vidange pour les poumons ????


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 jours 23 heures (2018-02-11 09:00:32 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

La traduction, c'est toujours mieux quand on comprend = appliquez-le....
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5sac d'insufflation
GILOU
4une poche de vidange
FX Fraipont


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
une poche de vidange


Explanation:
c'est expliqué plus loin dans le brevet:

compression bag : définit la capacité pulmonaire pour simuler les capacités respiratoires de différents patient

squeezing bag : sert à vidanger le poumon (expiration)


"The system of claim 7, wherein the squeezing bag is configured to inflate with exhalation and deflate with inhalation."

"anesthesie IRC BPCO Asthme - Reanesth
https://reanesth.chu-bordeaux.fr/.../Anesthésie-IRC-BPCO-Ast...
PEPi : CIRCONSTANCES. D'APPARITION. Vidange du poumon durant l'expiration passive : V(t) = V0 . e-t/T. V(t) : Volume restant dans le poumon. V0 : Volume de début d'expiration t : Temps écoulé depuis le début de l'expiration. T : Constante de temps : Compliance X Resistance du poumon. PEPi."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 8 hrs (2018-02-10 17:39:08 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Quand on propose un contresens total (insufflation = "Mouvement d'inspiration dans la respiration artificielle ou naturelle."), il est préférable de ne pas se moquer de la traduction correcte.
Le poumon se vidange. Réference médicale du CHU de Bordeaux. Et c'est un poumon artificiel, avec des poches qui se gonflent puis se vident.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 9 hrs (2018-02-10 19:04:02 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

quand à "sac d'insufflation" elle s'adapte au mannequin qui sert à ensigner le boucjhe à bouche.

"Jeu de 100 sacs d'insufflation pour mannequin Ambu Man
Le sac d’insufflation est l'accessoire indispensable destiné au mannequin Ambu Man Basic, B, Ambu Man I, Mabu Man W et Uniman+.
Il permet à chaque intervenant de disposer de son propre sac d'insufflation afin d'éviter toute contamination croisée.
Livré par jeu de 100 sacs d'insufflation. "
http://www.distrimed.com/product_info.php?products_id=9180

La traduction, c'est toujours mieux quand on comprend.

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 931

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sac d'insufflation


Explanation:
ce n'est ni un radiateur ni une voiture

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 minutes (2018-02-07 10:02:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ambu.fr/fra/produits/ventilation/product/jeu_de_1...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 minutes (2018-02-07 10:03:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

une petite vidange chez le docteur...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 jours 23 heures (2018-02-11 08:48:45 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

poche de vidange pour les poumons ????


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 jours 23 heures (2018-02-11 09:00:32 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

La traduction, c'est toujours mieux quand on comprend = appliquez-le....

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1677
Grading comment
merci!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search