International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

throws

French translation: passages

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:throws
French translation:passages
Entered by: Bertrand Leduc

10:25 Mar 6, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / suture
English term or phrase: throws
Knot security requires the standard surgical technique of the surgeon or square ties with additional throws as indicated by surgical circumstance and the experience of the surgeon.
Nathmartin
Spain
passages
Explanation:
IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 minutes (2018-03-06 10:43:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Le recours à la technique chirurgicale admise des nœuds plats et carrés est nécessaire pour sécuriser les nœuds avec des passages supplémentaires
http://livrozilla.com/doc/334759/parcus-braid-non-absorbable...
Selected response from:

Bertrand Leduc
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1passages
Bertrand Leduc
4surjets
Christine HOUDY
4nœuds
Nadia A.


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
passages


Explanation:
IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 minutes (2018-03-06 10:43:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Le recours à la technique chirurgicale admise des nœuds plats et carrés est nécessaire pour sécuriser les nœuds avec des passages supplémentaires
http://livrozilla.com/doc/334759/parcus-braid-non-absorbable...

Bertrand Leduc
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1213
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Renvi Yimgna: Bonne référence, Bertrand
10 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nœuds


Explanation:
http://www.smith-nephew.com/global/assets/pdf/products/surgi...

Nadia A.
Morocco
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
surjets


Explanation:
points de suture de plaies


    Reference: http://stockholm.eklablog.com/les-differents-types-de-suture...
Christine HOUDY
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 68




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search