correct ROM restrictions

French translation: adapter les amplitudes articulaires en fonction des besoins du patient

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:correct ROM restrictions
French translation:adapter les amplitudes articulaires en fonction des besoins du patient
Entered by: Drmanu49

17:14 Mar 27, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / orthopédie, jambe
English term or phrase: correct ROM restrictions
Adjust the hinge of the Walker to the correct angle of fixation or correct ROM restrictions to comply with individual pathologic needs. Hinge adjustments are determined by and belong to the sole responsibility of the medical team.
orgogozo
France
adapter les amplitudes articulaires en fonction des besoins du patient
Explanation:
catalogue orthese - Ortho-Diffusion
www.orthodiffusion.fr/catalogues/ossur_catalogue_ortheses_2...

FORM FIT® Walker. 22. FORM FIT® walker Air. 23. Releveur Dorsal Exoform® Night Splint. 24. AFO Light. 25. AFO Leaf Spring. 26. MEMBRE SUPERIEUR. 27. Innovator ..... Contrôle de l'amplitude articulaire ou immobilisation après une intervention / blessure. MESURES ...... la circonférence afin de s'adapter parfaitement ...
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
Merci à tous
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2adapter les amplitudes articulaires en fonction des besoins du patient
Drmanu49
4aux restrictions des mouvements de l'appareil locomoteur
Emmanuelle Boudy
2corriger les restrictions de l'amplitude articulaire
Claude-André Assian


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
correct rom restrictions
corriger les restrictions de l'amplitude articulaire


Explanation:
ROM= range of motion, mais sans aucune garantie, avec les abréviations médicales il faut se méfier!

Claude-André Assian
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
correct rom restrictions
aux restrictions des mouvements de l'appareil locomoteur


Explanation:
l'amplitude des mouvements étant altérée

Example sentence(s):
  • range of motion restrictions
Emmanuelle Boudy
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
correct rom restrictions
adapter les amplitudes articulaires en fonction des besoins du patient


Explanation:
catalogue orthese - Ortho-Diffusion
www.orthodiffusion.fr/catalogues/ossur_catalogue_ortheses_2...

FORM FIT® Walker. 22. FORM FIT® walker Air. 23. Releveur Dorsal Exoform® Night Splint. 24. AFO Light. 25. AFO Leaf Spring. 26. MEMBRE SUPERIEUR. 27. Innovator ..... Contrôle de l'amplitude articulaire ou immobilisation après une intervention / blessure. MESURES ...... la circonférence afin de s'adapter parfaitement ...

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4974
Grading comment
Merci à tous

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine HOUDY: http://www.btb.termiumplus.gc.ca/tpv2alpha/alpha-fra.html?la...
1 hr
  -> Thank you Christine.

agree  Bertrand Leduc
12 hrs
  -> Thank you Bertrand.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search