new- onset bacteremia or fungemia

French translation: bactériémie ou fongémie nouvellement déclarée

12:53 Mar 30, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Essai clinique
English term or phrase: new- onset bacteremia or fungemia
J'ai traduit cette expression par "manifestation d'une bactériémie inaugurale"

"the incidence of new-onset bacteremia or fungemia between 2 and 14 days after randomization"
Yacine Madaci
France
French translation:bactériémie ou fongémie nouvellement déclarée
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Claude-André Assian
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2bactériémie ou fongémie nouvellement déclarée
Claude-André Assian
4d'une bactériémie ou d'une fongémie débutante
Christine HOUDY
4bactérémie ou fongémie d'apparition récente
Nadia A.


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bactériémie ou fongémie nouvellement déclarée


Explanation:
-

Claude-André Assian
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Drmanu49
2 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Bertrand Leduc
2 days 6 hrs
  -> merci Bertrand

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bactérémie ou fongémie d'apparition récente


Explanation:
IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2018-03-30 13:31:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bactériémie (sorry for the typo).

Nadia A.
Morocco
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
d'une bactériémie ou d'une fongémie débutante


Explanation:
d'une bactériémie ou d'une fongémie débutante (entre 2 et 14 jours après la randomisation)

A mon avis.

Christine HOUDY
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 68




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search