LIU/SWT

French translation: unité d'intensité lumineuse / titre par puits

09:40 Apr 5, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / analyses IFA
English term or phrase: LIU/SWT
Images are provided but LIU is not calculated and SWT will not be available.
orgogozo
France
French translation:unité d'intensité lumineuse / titre par puits
Explanation:
liu = light intensity units
swt = single well titer

review memorandum - FDA
https://www.accessdata.fda.gov/cdrh_docs/.../DEN140039.pdf
View® measures the FITC light intensity of the cells that are included in the region. NOVA View® reports the measured average nuclear fluorescence intensity in units of. Light Intensity Units (LIU). The Single Well Titer (SWT) is a software application that estimates the endpoint titer. (e.g., the highest dilution that would give ...
Selected response from:

Helen Munduteguy
France
Grading comment
Merci à tous
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3unité d'intensité lumineuse / titre par puits
Helen Munduteguy
4Candela (ntensité lumineuse bougie) par m2/titre du puit
Drmanu49


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
liu/swt
unité d'intensité lumineuse / titre par puits


Explanation:
liu = light intensity units
swt = single well titer

review memorandum - FDA
https://www.accessdata.fda.gov/cdrh_docs/.../DEN140039.pdf
View® measures the FITC light intensity of the cells that are included in the region. NOVA View® reports the measured average nuclear fluorescence intensity in units of. Light Intensity Units (LIU). The Single Well Titer (SWT) is a software application that estimates the endpoint titer. (e.g., the highest dilution that would give ...

Helen Munduteguy
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Merci à tous

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claude-André Assian
2 mins

agree  Renvi Yimgna: Well done Helen!
48 mins

agree  Bertrand Leduc
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
liu/swt
Candela (ntensité lumineuse bougie) par m2/titre du puit


Explanation:
Notions de photométrie à l'usage du photographe technicien
www.souvenirsdephotographe.fr/technique/photometrie.html

Aussi, l'acquisition, même succincte, de quelques éléments de photométrie lui permettra de mieux comprendre la détermination de la lumination, de la dominer et de prendre des initiatives ... L'intensité lumineuse a aussi son unité, la candela (cd) qui fait partie des 7 unités de base du Système International d'Unités.

Measuring immunofluorescence emission in terms of standard ...
https://www.sciencedirect.com/science/.../pii/S0092115774800... - Traduire cette page
de CED Taylor - ‎1974 - ‎Cité 22 fois - ‎Autres articles
The equipment, which incorporates fibre optics, has been calibrated in relation to a standard light source calibrated by the National Physical Laboratory, Teddington, Middlesex, England, so that photometric measurements of fluorescence emission may be expressed in candelas per square metre. Uranium glass used as a ...


Thèse vétérinaire - these@vet-alfort.fr - EnvA
theses.vet-alfort.fr/telecharger.php?id=1970

2 juil. 2015 - Maître de conférences à l'École Nationale Vétérinaire d'Alfort, qui m'a proposé ce sujet de thèse, et qui m'a fait ...... Marquage indirect de l'expression du gène Hacd1 par immunofluorescence --- 176 b. Marquage ..... Cd.s/m² (Candela seconde par mètre carré) : unité de mesure de la luminance. (dérivée de ...


2010-10-016b Annexe MOA010 DG IF indirecte VF - Anses
https://www.anses.fr/fr/system/files/ANSES_LSV_MOA010_V1a.pd...

METHODE OFFICIELLE D'ANALYSE. MOA010 version1a Technique d'Immunofluorescence indirecte. Immunofluorescence. Page 3 sur 3. SOMMAIRE. 1. Objet. ..... base d'un champ isolé de microscope ou d'un diamètre complet du puits (annexe II). ... Des recommandations sur le titre ou la dilution d'emploi peuvent.
ambiance lumineuse - CHUPS – Jussieu
www.chups.jussieu.fr/ext/ergonomie/op3_13_bk.pdf

6 août 2008 - unité : Lux (lx) symbole: E luxmètre. Φ. E = S. Φ luminance grandeur qui détermine l'aspect lumineux d'une surface éclairée ou d'une source, dans une ... lampe à fluorescence 36 W. 3.450 lm lampe à halogénures 2000W. 200.000 lm exemples de valeurs photométriques intensité lumineuse bougie. 0,8 cd.
www.memobio.fr/html/immu/im_au_ifi.html

Différentes étapes de la réalisation d'une technique d'immunofluorescence indirecte : - Fixation de l'antigène sur la lame (certaines lames sont commercialisées avec l'antigène déjà fixé) - Dépôt du sérum du patient et incubation - Lavage - Ajout des anticorps anti-immunoglobulines humaines marqués par le fluorochrome

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 5010




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search