Immunoblot assay

French translation: test immunoblot/immunotransfert

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Immunoblot assay
French translation:test immunoblot/immunotransfert
Entered by: Suzanne Raeli

06:28 May 18, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: Immunoblot assay
Immunoblot assay for the quantitative detection of allergen specific IgE antibodies in human serum or plasma.

Un test immunoblot?

Merci pour votre aide!
Suzanne Raeli
Switzerland
test immunoblot/immunotransfert
Explanation:
une des possibilités
Selected response from:

orgogozo
France
Grading comment
Merci à tous!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4test immunoblot/immunotransfert
orgogozo
5 +2test immunoblot
Translascience
5analyse par immuno-empreintes
Claude-André Assian
5 -1Test par la méthode western blot ou immunoblot
Christine HOUDY


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
immunoblot assay
test immunoblot/immunotransfert


Explanation:
une des possibilités

orgogozo
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 150
Grading comment
Merci à tous!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alex Grimaldi
48 mins
  -> Merci Alex

agree  Drmanu49
4 hrs
  -> Merci Drmanu

agree  Marion R
3 days 9 hrs
  -> Merci Marion R

agree  Bertrand Leduc
4 days
  -> Merci Bertrand

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
immunoblot assay
test immunoblot


Explanation:
Sources:
https://www.futura-sciences.com/sante/definitions/biologie-w...
https://www.revmed.ch/RMS/2011/RMS-294/Comment-la-serologie-...
http://apps.who.int/iris/bitstream/handle/10665/229962/WER71...
http://www.ipubli.inserm.fr/bitstream/handle/10608/205/?sequ...

Immuno-empreinte existe également.
Source:http://dictionnaire.academie-medecine.fr/?q=immunoempreinte

Cependant, une comparaison des termes dans Google Scholar montre que « test immunoblot » est beaucoup plus usité par la communauté scientifique.
Source:https://scholar.google.fr/scholar?lr=lang_fr&q=«+test+immunoblot+»+&hl=fr&as_sdt=0,5

Translascience
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alex Grimaldi
42 mins

agree  GILOU
5 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
immunoblot assay
analyse par immuno-empreintes


Explanation:
-

Claude-André Assian
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
immunoblot assay
Test par la méthode western blot ou immunoblot


Explanation:
Un western blot, ou immunoblot, est une méthode de biologie moléculaire qui permet la détection de protéines spécifiques sur une membrane.

Il semble que western blot est plus usuel.


    https://www.futura-sciences.com/sante/definitions/biologie-western-blot-13475/
Christine HOUDY
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Translascience: Le Western blot et l’immunoblot sont deux techniques différentes: https://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S092325329...
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search