regression period

French translation: Période de réduction progressive (du traitement)

17:55 May 23, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: regression period
Bonjour,

Il s'agit de la présentation d'un soin pour peaux sèches.

A split-body, evaluator-blinded, randomised and controlled clinical trial conducted by Stephens & Associate, USA on 28 subjects, aged 29 to 65, with one-week dry down period, two-week treatment period and three-day regression period, with clinical evaluations on days 2, 4, 7, 9, 11 and 14 and on regression days 1, 2 and 3, showed statistically significant improvements in dry skin on all evaluation days, including regression days.

Quel est le sens de "regression" dans ce contexte ?

Merci pour votre aide,

Suzy
SuzyKeller
France
French translation:Période de réduction progressive (du traitement)
Explanation:
In clinical trials, treatments are almost always stopped progressively, not abruptly, and the effects during this tapering down period are usually also monitored.
Selected response from:

Alex Grimaldi
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Période de réduction progressive (du traitement)
Alex Grimaldi
3 -1période de régression des signes cliniques
Drmanu49


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
période de régression des signes cliniques


Explanation:
IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 minutes (2018-05-23 18:12:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou période de régression post traitement

https://www.passionsante.be › dossier › maladies héréditaires

3 févr. 2011 - La peau présente des rougeurs, des desquamations, une sensation de chaleur, ... Un traitement antifongique à la fois local et oral sera préconisé. ... périodes d'éruptions violentes qui alternent avec des périodes de régression. ... de fortes démangeaisons, une peau sèche, squameuse, une lichénification.

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 5034

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alex Grimaldi: I think here it is in the sense of tapering down the treatment.
26 mins
  -> Can't be since it is after the 2-week treatment period

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Période de réduction progressive (du traitement)


Explanation:
In clinical trials, treatments are almost always stopped progressively, not abruptly, and the effects during this tapering down period are usually also monitored.

Alex Grimaldi
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci !


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maïté Mendiondo
4 mins
  -> thanks

disagree  Drmanu49: Can't be since it is after the 2-week treatment period
5 mins
  -> The period during which the treatment is tapered down is not part of the main treatment but is monitored nonetheless. The point is actually that effects of the treatment are also visible during the regression period (see last line of the original post)

agree  Claude-André Assian
13 hrs
  -> thank you




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search