peritendineal septa

French translation: septa péridentineux

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:peritendineal septa
French translation:septa péridentineux
Entered by: Cassandra Delacote

15:42 Jul 16, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Shoulder ultrasound (echography)
English term or phrase: peritendineal septa
Some of the most important structures to analyse in the surgical shoulder are the rotator cuff tendons.
On longitudinal images, these are seen as linear hyperechoic fibrillar patterns (only when perfectly perpendicular, avoiding anisotropy artefact), representing the endotendineal and peritendineal septa.
It is important to differentiate between a tendon that is hypoechoic due to pathology or due to anisotropy.


I assume that this term is related to the tendons in the shoulder, but can find no satisfactory translation.

My attempt: sur les coupes longitudinales, elles ont l'apparence de motifs fibrillaires hyperéchogènes linéaires (seulement lorsqu'ils sont parfaitement perpendiculaires, évitant ainsi l'artéfact d'anisotropie) qui représentent les septa ???/

Votre aide de spécialiste me serait très utile!
Cassandra Delacote
France
septa péridentineux
Explanation:
... représentant les septa endotendineux et péritendineux.

Un septum, des septa
Selected response from:

Christine Roffi
United States
Grading comment
Thank you for this answer, septum is also correct, but is the singular form.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5septa péridentineux
Christine Roffi
4Septum péritendineux
Nadia A.


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Septum péritendineux


Explanation:
https://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S022103630...

Nadia A.
Morocco
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

2 days 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
septa péridentineux


Explanation:
... représentant les septa endotendineux et péritendineux.

Un septum, des septa


    Reference: http://memoires.scd.univ-tours.fr/Medecine/Theses/2014_Medec...
Christine Roffi
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you for this answer, septum is also correct, but is the singular form.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search