bar for acceptance

French translation: l'indication qui aurait le plus haut seuil d'acceptation pour inclusion dans la pharmacopée

06:35 Jul 23, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Product\'s indication and inclusion on formulary
English term or phrase: bar for acceptance
Not so sure about this one… it's asking about the indication that would have the highest bar for acceptance… Would it be the one indication least likely to be accepted?
yop.ougon
French translation:l'indication qui aurait le plus haut seuil d'acceptation pour inclusion dans la pharmacopée
Explanation:
to make any sense of it, you have to look at the whole of:

"the indication that would have the highest bar for acceptance"

l'indication qui aurait le plus haut seuil d'acceptation pour l'inclusion dans la pharmacopée (/la liste des médicaments autorisés)

first point: "bar" here has nothing to do with "barring" (=interdiction)

it's about "setting the bar (to jump over) high" i.e. having more exacting requirements, setting goals more difficult to achieve,

as in: in you set the bar low enough you are guaranteed to "succeed" (sarcasm intended)

any medicine would be approved ONLY for some specific "indications" = authorised use only for some conditions (which still doesn't stop the "off label" use - i.e. not for approved/authorised indications)

so if this medicine has potentially several "indications" i.e. potential uses, the questions is:

for which indication is the bar set the highest

i.e for which indication it will be the most difficult to get an approval / to get the medicine approved to be used for that indication

If the context is as given:

Product's indication and inclusion on formulary

you have to take into account what is a "formulary" of drugs/medicines

What is formulary drugs vs non formulary?
Formularies are lists that have the insurance carriers preferred drugs. You can normally find both generic and brand name drugs in the formularies. Formulary prescription drugs are chosen for their cost, effectiveness, and their safety. Non-formulary drugs will cost the member more money than formularies.

http://www.biabenefit.com/formulary-versus-non-formulary-pre...

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Formulary_(pharmacy)

http://www.selondonjointmedicinesformulary.nhs.uk/

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pharmacopoeia

https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pharmacopée

so it's not "approval for use" in the sense of "marketing authorisation" but in the sense of the medicine being included of not in a "formulary" (which one? missing context ...) IOW the drug is legal to use (has the "marketing authorisation") but may or may not be included in some "formulary", or may not be included for all indications that are included in it's "marketing authorisation".


all this assuming that the question in the ST is EXACTLY about:

"the indication that would have the highest bar for acceptance" in a formulary




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2018-07-24 04:13:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Répertoire des médicaments

http://ansm.sante.fr/Services/Repertoire-des-medicaments
Selected response from:

Daryo
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Clairement LA réponse où le sens est le plus clairement transposé… puisqu'il ne s'agit pas d'observance, ni de norme d'acceptation, ni d'obstacle…
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4la limite la plus élevée (supérieure) de la norme d'acceptation
Marcombes
4le plus haut niveau de compliance/observance ou le meilleur taux d'acceptation
Drmanu49
4 -1constituerait l'obstacle le plus important à l'acceptation
FX Fraipont
4 -2l'indication qui aurait le plus haut seuil d'acceptation pour inclusion dans la pharmacopée
Daryo


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
constituerait l'obstacle le plus important à l'acceptation


Explanation:
..

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 927

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daryo: contresens
20 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
le plus haut niveau de compliance/observance ou le meilleur taux d'acceptation


Explanation:
IMO

Observance - Académie Nationale de Pharmacie
www.acadpharm.org/.../Rapport_l_observance_mEdicamenteuse_V...

Observance des traitements médicamenteux en France ». Rapport ...... I.1 Définitions, termes utilisés : observance, compliance, adhérence ..... semblent toutes montrer une meilleure efficacité pour les niveaux les plus élevés d'observance39.

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4974

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
16 hrs
  -> Thank you Gilles.

disagree  Daryo: doesn't fit with the rest of the ST // As far as I can see this ST is about including a drug in some formulary, not about patients adhering or not to a treatment.
1 day 5 hrs
  -> It sure does and why suggest a very similar answer?

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la limite la plus élevée (supérieure) de la norme d'acceptation


Explanation:
ou la limite supérieure de la norme d'acceptation

Marcombes
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 35

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
the indication that would have the highest bar for acceptance
l'indication qui aurait le plus haut seuil d'acceptation pour inclusion dans la pharmacopée


Explanation:
to make any sense of it, you have to look at the whole of:

"the indication that would have the highest bar for acceptance"

l'indication qui aurait le plus haut seuil d'acceptation pour l'inclusion dans la pharmacopée (/la liste des médicaments autorisés)

first point: "bar" here has nothing to do with "barring" (=interdiction)

it's about "setting the bar (to jump over) high" i.e. having more exacting requirements, setting goals more difficult to achieve,

as in: in you set the bar low enough you are guaranteed to "succeed" (sarcasm intended)

any medicine would be approved ONLY for some specific "indications" = authorised use only for some conditions (which still doesn't stop the "off label" use - i.e. not for approved/authorised indications)

so if this medicine has potentially several "indications" i.e. potential uses, the questions is:

for which indication is the bar set the highest

i.e for which indication it will be the most difficult to get an approval / to get the medicine approved to be used for that indication

If the context is as given:

Product's indication and inclusion on formulary

you have to take into account what is a "formulary" of drugs/medicines

What is formulary drugs vs non formulary?
Formularies are lists that have the insurance carriers preferred drugs. You can normally find both generic and brand name drugs in the formularies. Formulary prescription drugs are chosen for their cost, effectiveness, and their safety. Non-formulary drugs will cost the member more money than formularies.

http://www.biabenefit.com/formulary-versus-non-formulary-pre...

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Formulary_(pharmacy)

http://www.selondonjointmedicinesformulary.nhs.uk/

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pharmacopoeia

https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pharmacopée

so it's not "approval for use" in the sense of "marketing authorisation" but in the sense of the medicine being included of not in a "formulary" (which one? missing context ...) IOW the drug is legal to use (has the "marketing authorisation") but may or may not be included in some "formulary", or may not be included for all indications that are included in it's "marketing authorisation".


all this assuming that the question in the ST is EXACTLY about:

"the indication that would have the highest bar for acceptance" in a formulary




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2018-07-24 04:13:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Répertoire des médicaments

http://ansm.sante.fr/Services/Repertoire-des-medicaments

Daryo
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
Clairement LA réponse où le sens est le plus clairement transposé… puisqu'il ne s'agit pas d'observance, ni de norme d'acceptation, ni d'obstacle…

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  GILOU: ça ne veut pas dire grand chose et c'est une formulation lourde au niveau du style
3 hrs

disagree  Drmanu49: Surtraduction et pas bien différent de mon interpretation.
16 hrs
  -> well, there is a significant difference in the implied context. Plus I didn't mention ANYTHING even remotely linked to "compliance" nor "rates of adherence to the treatment by patients".




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search