“cotton-wool” type

French translation: nodules cotonneux

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:inclusions of the “cotton-wool” type
French translation:nodules cotonneux
Entered by: Bertrand Leduc

16:24 Jul 25, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Amylose à transthyrétine
English term or phrase: “cotton-wool” type
Cardiac disease characterized by thickened ventricular walls in the absence of hypertension
Advanced atrioventricular (AV) block of unknown etiology, especially when accompanied by a thickened heart
Ocular vitreous body inclusions of the “cotton-wool” type
Bertrand Leduc
United Kingdom
Nodules dysoriques
Explanation:
ou nodules cotonneux (probablement)

http://www.em-consulte.com/en/article/129735
Selected response from:

Veronique Parente
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4nodules cotonneux ou lésions blanches du vitré
Drmanu49
3Nodules dysoriques
Veronique Parente


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Nodules dysoriques


Explanation:
ou nodules cotonneux (probablement)

http://www.em-consulte.com/en/article/129735

Veronique Parente
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 198
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci, Véronique !


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nodules cotonneux ou lésions blanches du vitré


Explanation:
Cours (Retinopathie diabetique)
umvf.omsk-osma.ru/campus-ophtalmologie/poly/0200faq.htm

les nodules cotonneux sont des lésions blanches, superficielles et de petite taille. ... RD proliférante compliquée (hémorragie du vitré, décollement de rétine par ...

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 5014
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci, Manu !





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search