self-expandable frame

French translation: support auto-expansible

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:self-expandable frame
French translation:support auto-expansible
Entered by: yop.ougon

11:06 Sep 4, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Vascular closure
English term or phrase: self-expandable frame
The membrane is supported against the vessel wall by a specially designed self-expandable frame
yop.ougon
support auto-expansible
Explanation:
https://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S029922131...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 minutes (2018-09-04 11:45:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Selon un collègue, auto-expansible = self-expandable car on parle de stent auto-expansible
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Thanks for your valuable help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2support auto-expansible
GILOU
4cadre auto-extensible
FX Fraipont (X)


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cadre auto-extensible


Explanation:
"Conception de la valve 3F Enable [figures 1 et 2] : il s’agit d’une
bioprothèse aortique modèle 1000 ATS 3F avec trois sections
égales de tissu péricardique équin, un cadre auto-extensible
en nitinol couvert d’un tissu en polyester du côté entrant, une
collerette en polyester et trois languettes commissurales équi-
distantes."
journal.sfctcv.org/wpjournal/wp-content/.../JCTCV_Juin2014.pdf



FX Fraipont (X)
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 971

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
support auto-expansible


Explanation:
https://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S029922131...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 minutes (2018-09-04 11:45:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Selon un collègue, auto-expansible = self-expandable car on parle de stent auto-expansible


GILOU
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 1689
Grading comment
Thanks for your valuable help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Renvi Ulrich: Logique.
1 min

agree  B D Finch
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search