tether

French translation: ligne d'attache

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tether
French translation:ligne d'attache
Entered by: B D Finch

13:26 Sep 4, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Vascular closure
English term or phrase: tether
A tether connected in the center of the closure device, allows positioning across the puncture hole
yop.ougon
ligne d'attache
Explanation:
https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/tether
Definition of tether
1 a : a line (as of rope or chain) by which an animal is fastened so as to restrict its range of movement
b : a line to which someone or something is attached (as for security)
A crewman can clip the tether of his harness to the [safety line] and leave it clipped as he makes his way forward and aft.




Selected response from:

B D Finch
France
Grading comment
Thanks for you help
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4fil guide
Drmanu49
4longe
Nadia A.
4positionneur
HERBET Abel
4attache
GILOU
3ligne d'attache
B D Finch


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
longe


Explanation:
IMO

Nadia A.
Morocco
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
attache


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 minutes (2018-09-04 13:30:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou fixation

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 1689

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
positionneur


Explanation:
sorte de petite poignée qu'on pince avec les doigts

poignée de centrage

HERBET Abel
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 20

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fil guide


Explanation:
conclusions - HAS
https://www.has-sante.fr/portail/upload/docs/application/pdf...

18 avr. 2007 - ANGIOSEAL, système de fermeture vasculaire ... Fermeture des sites de ponction de l'artère fémorale, chez les patients à ... un fil guide.

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 5277

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ligne d'attache


Explanation:
https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/tether
Definition of tether
1 a : a line (as of rope or chain) by which an animal is fastened so as to restrict its range of movement
b : a line to which someone or something is attached (as for security)
A crewman can clip the tether of his harness to the [safety line] and leave it clipped as he makes his way forward and aft.






B D Finch
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thanks for you help




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search