body’s reserve calcium supply

French translation: réserves de calcium osseux ou stock de cacium corporel

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:body’s reserve calcium supply
French translation:réserves de calcium osseux ou stock de cacium corporel
Entered by: Drmanu49

12:51 Sep 17, 2018
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / équilibre hydro-électrolytique
English term or phrase: body’s reserve calcium supply
Ca++ is critical for nerve and muscle function. Calcium is a major component of bone, which acts as the body’s reserve calcium supply.
stock de réserve calcique ?
orgogozo
France
réserves de calcium osseux ou stock de cacium corporel
Explanation:
Causes, effets et traitements des carences en calcium (hypocalcémie ...
https://www.mmt-fr.org/carences-nutritionnelles/deficience-c...

Notre corps humain renferme plusieurs minéraux, indispensables au bon ... Dans le cas contraire, l'organisme puisera dans les réserves de calcium osseux ...
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
Merci à tous
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1réserves de calcium osseux ou stock de cacium corporel
Drmanu49
3stock de calcium
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Julien ROUWENS


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
réserves de calcium osseux ou stock de cacium corporel


Explanation:
Causes, effets et traitements des carences en calcium (hypocalcémie ...
https://www.mmt-fr.org/carences-nutritionnelles/deficience-c...

Notre corps humain renferme plusieurs minéraux, indispensables au bon ... Dans le cas contraire, l'organisme puisera dans les réserves de calcium osseux ...


Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 5121
Grading comment
Merci à tous

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine HOUDY: réserves de calcium osseux de l'organisme
29 mins
  -> Thank you.

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stock de calcium


Explanation:
Je propose de faire au plus simple ici. En français, nous parlons simplement de réserve ou stock de calcium.

Julien ROUWENS
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search