the epidemiology is poorly recognized

French translation: l'épidémiologie est peu documentée/connue

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the epidemiology is poorly recognized
French translation:l'épidémiologie est peu documentée/connue
Entered by: Drmanu49

12:20 Oct 13, 2018
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / coqueluche
English term or phrase: the epidemiology is poorly recognized
Whooping cough is mostly associated with B. pertussis infection, but B. parapertussis is also responsible for a whooping cough-like disease.
B. parapertussis is often not confirmed with a laboratory diagnosis, the epidemiology of illness caused by B. parapertussis is poorly recognized
orgogozo
France
l'épidémiologie est peu documentée/connue
Explanation:
Article - Bulletin épidémiologique hebdomadaire - InVS
invs.santepubliquefrance.fr/beh/2016/7-8/2016_7-8_7.html

8 mars 2016 - Le rôle du milieu professionnel dans l'apparition de ces pathologies est peu documenté. L'objectif de cette étude est d'évaluer l'effet de ...
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
Merci à tous
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1l'épidémiologie est peu documentée/connue
Drmanu49
4les données épidémiologiques pour B parapertussis étant plutôt rares..
Françoise L'HEVEDER
4l'épidémiologie est mal identifiée
Daryo
4L'épidémiologie est mal reconnue
Latifa Saalaoui
3l'épidémiologie est méconnue
Anne Bohy


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
L'épidémiologie est mal reconnue


Explanation:
-

Latifa Saalaoui
Morocco
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Drmanu49: reconnue ???
3 hrs

agree  B D Finch: https://www.sudouest.fr/2014/01/23/sante-au-travail-plus-de-... https://www.preventica.com/actu-enbref-actifs-france-risques...
4 hrs

disagree  Daryo: false friend
6 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
l'épidémiologie est peu documentée/connue


Explanation:
Article - Bulletin épidémiologique hebdomadaire - InVS
invs.santepubliquefrance.fr/beh/2016/7-8/2016_7-8_7.html

8 mars 2016 - Le rôle du milieu professionnel dans l'apparition de ces pathologies est peu documenté. L'objectif de cette étude est d'évaluer l'effet de ...

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 5117
Grading comment
Merci à tous

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  B D Finch: Not quite the same meaning as "poorly recognised".
1 hr

agree  Daryo: l'épidémiologie est peu connue
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
l'épidémiologie est mal identifiée


Explanation:
l'épidémiologie est mal identifiée = on en sait pas grand chose

L'épidémiologie est une discipline scientifique qui étudie les problèmes de santé dans les populations humaines, leur fréquence, leur distribution dans le temps et dans l’espace, ainsi que les facteurs influant sur la santé et les maladies de populations.

https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Épidémiologie


Daryo
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 63

1 day 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
les données épidémiologiques pour B parapertussis étant plutôt rares..


Explanation:
data regarding "the study of how often 'illness caused by B. parapertussis' occur in different groups of people and why" are scare.

Example sentence(s):
  • "Coqueluche : données épidémiologiques et modalités diagnostiques"

    Reference: http://apps.who.int/iris/bitstream/handle/10665/230784/WER74...
    Reference: http://www.sentiweb.fr/document.php?doc=874
Françoise L'HEVEDER
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 32

1 day 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
l'épidémiologie est méconnue


Explanation:
Il y a une petite nuance de sens, donc il faudrait voir avec un contexte plus large si cela s'applique ou non.

Anne Bohy
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search