Translators of research

French translation: spécialistes de l'application des connaissances

19:08 Nov 24, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / research
English term or phrase: Translators of research
Hi,

I give first the context :

client Santé canada

AREA OF ACTION 2.1: INCREASE TRANSLATION OF RESEARCH INTO
CLINICAL PRACTICE AND COMMUNITY SUPPORTS
Target audience: Primary Translators and Adopters of Research: Researchers, academics, clinicians/health care professionals, advocacy groups, policy makers

I'm not sure how to translate translators in this context, surely not traducteur. What do you think about interprétateur des recherches?

Thanks for your help!
Danielle Blanchet
Canada
French translation:spécialistes de l'application des connaissances
Explanation:
C'est la terminologie utilisée par Santé Canada
http://www.cihr-irsc.gc.ca/f/45321.html
Sachant que « connaissances » et « (résultats de la) recherche » sont synonymes.
Selected response from:

Khadhé
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4acteurs principaux de la recherche translationnelle
Alex Grimaldi
4 -1spécialistes de l'application des connaissances
Khadhé
3 -1personnes qui transforment la recherche en ...
B D Finch
4 -2mettre en œuvre la recherche
Mohamed Hosni
4 -2interprètes de la recherche
Louise Normandin
4 -2pionnier de la recherche.
Mohamed Hosni


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
translators of research
spécialistes de l'application des connaissances


Explanation:
C'est la terminologie utilisée par Santé Canada
http://www.cihr-irsc.gc.ca/f/45321.html
Sachant que « connaissances » et « (résultats de la) recherche » sont synonymes.

Example sentence(s):
  • Tamara Rader - Spécialiste de l'application des connaissances The Cochrane Musculoskeletal Group

    Reference: http://www.cihr-irsc.gc.ca/f/41861.html
Khadhé
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Germaine: Dans la mesure où l’anglais dit "Knowledge Translation Specialist".
12 hrs

neutral  Daryo: you going are in the right direction, but ONLY "new/latest" knowledge could be called "research results" - no synonyms there.
13 hrs

disagree  Mohamed Hosni: Pas du touts.
22 hrs

disagree  Louise Normandin: Dans le contexte de « Translators (and Adopters) of Research », le terme « spécialistes de l'application des connaissances » me paraît plus long que nécessaire, et moins juste que tout simplement «  interprètes (…) de la recherche ».
1 day 16 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
translators of research
interprètes de la recherche


Explanation:
-

Translators of research understand and explain the link between theoretical knowledge resulting from research and clinical application of that knowledge.

Les interprètes de la recherche comprennent et expliquent le lien entre la connaissance théorique issue de la recherche et l'application clinique de cette connaissance.


Adopters of research are health professionals who apply this knowledge in their clinical practice.

Les utilisateurs de la recherche sont les professionnels de la santé qui appliquent ces connaissances dans leur pratique clinique.


Translators and Adopters of Research

Les interprètes et utilisateurs de la recherche


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2018-11-25 05:29:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

-

I chose to talk about both translators <I>and</I> translators, and explain the difference between the two terms because the relevant phrase in the original text is "Translators and Adopters of Research".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2018-11-25 05:35:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CORRECTION:

I chose to talk about both translators and adopters, and explain the difference between the two terms because the relevant phrase in the original text is "Translators and Adopters of Research".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2018-11-25 05:37:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CORRECTION:

I chose to talk about both translators and adopters, and explain the difference between the two terms because the relevant phrase in the original text is "Translators and Adopters of Research".

Louise Normandin
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daryo: This would be "Interpreting the results" (= deciding the meaning of the results) NOT applying the results in practical life.
3 hrs
  -> I don't understand your response, Daryo! The English term is translators of research and I suggested Interprètes de la recherche. As I said in my explanation, IN CONTRAST WITH translators, adopters apply the results.

neutral  Germaine: Voir, dans la discussion, la définition d’interprète. Le contexte suggère la mise en pratique du savoir; on "n’interprète" pas les résultats d’une recherche comme on interprète la 9e symphonie. D’autant que l’interprétation a souvent un côté partial.
8 hrs
  -> Le mot « interprète » a plusieurs sens qui n’ont rien à voir avec le métier d’interprète. Il ne s’agit pas non-plus de vulgarisation, mais d’une « interprétation » des résultats théoriques en termes de leur application clinique.

disagree  B D Finch: Translation means transforming one thing (research) into another (clinical practice, policy etc.). That isn't the same as interpreting.
1 day 11 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
translators of research
mettre en œuvre la recherche


Explanation:
Hope it helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2018-11-25 16:38:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou aussi pour "translator" pionnier de la recherche.

Mohamed Hosni
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Germaine: Il ne s’agit pas de lancer des recherches, mais plutôt d’opérer le transfert des connaissances issues de la recherche.
3 hrs

disagree  Louise Normandin: « Target audience: Primary Translators and Adopters of Research ». Il ne s’agit pas de « pionniers » qui entament une nouvelle voie de recherche, mais plutôt des personnes qui interprètent les résultats en termes de la pratique clinique.
4 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
translators of research
pionnier de la recherche.


Explanation:
My first suggestion was for the term"translation" not for " translators".

Mohamed Hosni
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Germaine: Please check the definition of "pionnier".
1 hr

disagree  Louise Normandin: « Target audience: Primary Translators and Adopters of Research ». Il ne s’agit pas de « pionniers » qui entament une nouvelle voie de recherche, mais plutôt des personnes qui interprètent les résultats en termes de la pratique clinique.
1 hr

1 day 2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
translators of research
personnes qui transforment la recherche en ...


Explanation:
www.ifemdr.fr/transformer-la-recherche-en-pratique/
Transformer la recherche en pratique “ est une chronique régulière du Journal of EMDR Practice and Research dans laquelle les cliniciens ...

plus.lapresse.ca/screens/e6cd65c8-59f0-46c1-89a4-e51285c9ca26__7C___0.html
20 févr. 2016 - L'homme qui transforme la recherche en start-up.

B D Finch
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Louise Normandin: Dans le contexte de « Translators (and Adopters) of Research », le terme « personnes qui transforment la recherche en » me paraît plus long que nécessaire, et moins juste que tout simplement « interprètes (…) de la recherche ».
1 hr
  -> There is a big difference between interpretation and translation, especially when those words aren't used in the context of linguistic translation and interpretation.

1 day 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
translators of research
acteurs principaux de la recherche translationnelle


Explanation:
I think here translators refers to translational research, that is to apply basic research to clinical research. From there, why not be a bit more literal and translate it as "acteurs principaux de la recherche translationnelle"?


    https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/M%C3%A9decine_translationnelle
Alex Grimaldi
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search