previous lower transverse sections

French translation: femmes avec antécédent de césariennes segmentaires transverses basses

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:previous lower transverse sections
French translation:femmes avec antécédent de césariennes segmentaires transverses basses
Entered by: Drmanu49

12:30 Dec 4, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / gynécologie
English term or phrase: previous lower transverse sections
Q: How do you currently manage your patients with previous lower transverse sections for NovaSure?
Q: Do you have any limits – e.g. more than 2 sections?
orgogozo
France
femmes avec antécédent de césariennes segmentaires transverses basses
Explanation:
Risques à long terme de l'accouchement par césarienne - Revue ...
https://www.revmed.ch/.../Risques-a-long-terme-de-l-accouche...

de O Irion - ‎2009 - ‎Cité 5 fois - ‎Autres articles
Les tentatives d'accouchement par voie basse après césarienne déclinent ... aux femmes avec antécédent d'une césarienne segmentaire transverse basse, ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2018-12-04 14:01:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

AVAC - Jogc
https://www.jogc.com/article/S1701-2163(16)31027-1/pdf
de RJ Gauthier - ‎2003 - ‎Autres articles
ont recommande qu'un essai de travail soit offert aux femmes se presentant avec une cesarienne transverse basse anterieure lors de l' elaboration d'un plan de ...
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
Merci à tous
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1femmes avec antécédent de césariennes segmentaires transverses basses
Drmanu49
3antécédente(s) césarienne(s) transversale(s) basse(s)
Lionel-N


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
femmes avec antécédent de césariennes segmentaires transverses basses


Explanation:
Risques à long terme de l'accouchement par césarienne - Revue ...
https://www.revmed.ch/.../Risques-a-long-terme-de-l-accouche...

de O Irion - ‎2009 - ‎Cité 5 fois - ‎Autres articles
Les tentatives d'accouchement par voie basse après césarienne déclinent ... aux femmes avec antécédent d'une césarienne segmentaire transverse basse, ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2018-12-04 14:01:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

AVAC - Jogc
https://www.jogc.com/article/S1701-2163(16)31027-1/pdf
de RJ Gauthier - ‎2003 - ‎Autres articles
ont recommande qu'un essai de travail soit offert aux femmes se presentant avec une cesarienne transverse basse anterieure lors de l' elaboration d'un plan de ...

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 5149
Grading comment
Merci à tous

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eliza Hall: The "segmentaire transverse" translation is confirmed in the "Ouvrir l'utérus" section of this link describing the different cesarean techniques: https://www.cesarine.org/pendant/operation/
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
antécédente(s) césarienne(s) transversale(s) basse(s)


Explanation:
IMHO dans ce contexte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 heures (2018-12-04 14:55:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternative: laparotomie transversale basse

Lionel-N
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 72




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search