to enhance the effect

French translation: renforcer

09:23 Aug 7, 2019
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / brevet alicaments
English term or phrase: to enhance the effect
A food composition comprising a medium chain triglyceride (MCT) of a formula (Formula 1):
wherein the R', R", and R"' esterified to the glycerol backbone are each independent fatty acids having 5-12 carbons,
for use in conjunction with an anti-epileptic drug (AED) to enhance the effect of the AED in an animal,
qqc de mieux que "améliorer" ou "potentialiser" ?
orgogozo
France
French translation:renforcer
Explanation:
Renforcer l'effet
Je pense qu'améliorer n'est pas si mal que ça.
Selected response from:

Robin Dufaye
France
Grading comment
Merci à tous
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pour accroître/intensifier/ amplifier
Drmanu49
4renforcer l'effet
Christine HOUDY
3 +1renforcer
Robin Dufaye


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
renforcer


Explanation:
Renforcer l'effet
Je pense qu'améliorer n'est pas si mal que ça.

Robin Dufaye
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci à tous

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lionel-N: j'aurais mis potentialiser mais ça marche aussi
1 min

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pour accroître/intensifier/ amplifier


Explanation:
mais potentialiser n'est pas mal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 minutes (2019-08-07 10:05:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Les interactions pharmacodynamiques sont bien connues des ...
https://www.passeportsante.net › Actualités › Dossiers

Ces interactions surviennent lorsque deux médicaments (ou plus) possèdent ... des effets des deux médicaments : c'est le phénomène de la potentialisation.

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 5121

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicolas Gambardella Le Novere: accroître ou amplifier. "Renforcer" (reinforce), proposé par Robin, a une signification différente, bien que ce soit ce que les auteurs voulaient initialement dire.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
renforcer l'effet


Explanation:
A mon avis

Christine HOUDY
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 72




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search