vent dependency

French translation: Dépendance ventilatoire

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:vent dependency
French translation:Dépendance ventilatoire
Entered by: NikkoTh

14:30 Aug 7, 2019
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
English term or phrase: vent dependency
Logiciel de CAA

Who might benefit from message banking?
Anyone with a degenerative disease such as Amyotrophic Lateral Sclerosis (ALS), Motor Neuron Disease (MND) or Parkinson’s Disease, individuals requiring total glossectomy or total laryngectomy, or those with planned hospital procedures requiring intubation or vent dependency may be good candidates for message banking.
NikkoTh
Dépendance ventilatoire
Explanation:
Vent dependency suggest either acute or chronic respiratory insufficiency necessitating assistance. Assistance in itself is one of the modes on a vent. To put it simply the vent can be set to decide how many times the patient should breathe every minute, and/or it can be set to determine how much air the patient should breathe. This is the concept of assistance.
Selected response from:

Latifa Saalaoui
Morocco
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1ventilation assistée
Nicolas Gambardella Le Novere
5Dépendance ventilatoire
Latifa Saalaoui


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ventilation assistée


Explanation:
Même si le terme apparemment officiel est ventilation mécanique, ventilation assistée est fréquemment utilisée et reflète bien la "dependency"

Nicolas Gambardella Le Novere
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lionel-N
12 mins

agree  Eliza Hall
2 hrs

disagree  Latifa Saalaoui: Vent dependency suggest either acute or chronic respiratory insufficiency necessitating assistance. Assistance in itself is one of the modes on a vent. To put it simply the vent can be set to decide how many times the patient should breathe every minute,
12 days

12 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Dépendance ventilatoire


Explanation:
Vent dependency suggest either acute or chronic respiratory insufficiency necessitating assistance. Assistance in itself is one of the modes on a vent. To put it simply the vent can be set to decide how many times the patient should breathe every minute, and/or it can be set to determine how much air the patient should breathe. This is the concept of assistance.

Example sentence(s):
  • La prise en charge de la dépendance ventilatoire en dehors ou au décours du séjour en réanimation recouvre différents aspects

    https://www.srlf.org/wp-content/uploads/2015/11/0112-Reanimation-Vol10-N8-p775_781.pdf
    https://www.em-consulte.com/rmr/article/143292
Latifa Saalaoui
Morocco
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search