Extensive-stage

French translation: stade étendu

15:28 Aug 7, 2019
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / cancérologie, CBPC
English term or phrase: Extensive-stage
Limited-stage SCLC
_____ Patients
Extensive-stage SCLC
orgogozo
France
French translation:stade étendu
Explanation:
Si c'est pour le Canada. Pour la France, on dirait stade IV
Selected response from:

Nicolas Gambardella Le Novere
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Merci à tous
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1stade étendu
Nicolas Gambardella Le Novere
5stade avancé
Christine HOUDY


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
extensive-stage
stade étendu


Explanation:
Si c'est pour le Canada. Pour la France, on dirait stade IV


    https://www.cancer.ca/fr-ca/cancer-information/cancer-type/lung/staging/staging-small-cell-lung-cancer/?region=qc
    https://www.e-cancer.fr/Patients-et-proches/Les-cancers/Cancer-du-poumon/Quels-traitements/Traitements-et-etendue-du-cancer
Nicolas Gambardella Le Novere
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci à tous

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lionel-N: https://www.ansm.sante.fr/S-informer/Points-d-information-Po...
17 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
extensive-stage
stade avancé


Explanation:
Le cancer du poumon au stade avancé pourrait se passer de la chimiothérapie


    https://www.pourquoidocteur.fr/Articles/Question-d-actu/25869-Le-cancer-poumon-stade-avance-pourrait-passer-chimiotherapie
Christine HOUDY
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 72




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search