sharp debridement

French translation: Débridement extensif

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sharp debridement
French translation:Débridement extensif
Entered by: Drmanu49

15:23 Aug 27, 2019
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / soins de plaies cutanées
English term or phrase: sharp debridement
Cleanse the wound bed to remove debris and bacteria.
Anesthetize the wound prior to debridement as necessary.
Perform sharp debridement and remove necrotic tissue.
Creating bleeding within the wound bed.
orgogozo
France
Débridement extensif
Explanation:
https://www.sciencedirect.com › science › article › pii
de JA Rahal - ‎2014
Débridements extensifs d'emblée dans la maladie de Fournier : notre stratégie ... inferieurs en font une urgence médico-chirurgicale pour laquelle une attitude ...

https://www.urofrance.org › base-bibliographique › gangrene-de-fournier-...

de A Stainier - ‎Autres articles
Le traitement initial est le débridement extensif. ... Le parage chirurgical, après dérivation urinaire par cathéter de drainage sus-pubien et dérivation digestive ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 jour 1 heure (2019-08-28 17:12:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pas d'accord avec l'interprétation de Lionel.
https://www.woundcarecenters.org/article/wound-therapies/sha...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 jour 1 heure (2019-08-28 17:13:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.worldwidewounds.com › december › Leaper › Sh...

Traduire cette page
de D Leaper - ‎Cité 33 fois - ‎Autres articles
23 déc. 2002 - Sharp debridement produces rapid results. It requires a high level of skill and experience and practitioners must have the necessary knowledge ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 jour 1 heure (2019-08-28 17:16:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What is Sharp Debridement?

Sharp debridement refers to the use of forceps, scissors, or a scalpel to remove devitalized tissue, debris or other foreign materials from a wound bed.(1–3) After surgical debridement, sharp debridement is the most aggressive form of debridement available to clinicians, and also the most rapid. Nationally, sharp debridement may be performed by either physicians or podiatrists, with other medical practitioners permitted to perform the procedure in certain states according to the laws and practice acts of the individual state.(1)
Repeated Sharp Debridement

Vigorous and repeated sharp debridement of necrotic tissue and debris is considered the standard of care for many patients with open wounds.(1) The technique is indicated in wounds presenting with significant necrosis, callus, advancing cellulitis or sepsis, or thick adherent eschar.(1) Chronic wounds tend to require repeated debridement because of the likely re-emergence of necrotic tissue and bioburden in the wound bed.(1)
Contraindications of Sharp Debridement

Sharp debridement has a number of contraindications, and should not be used when area cannot be adequately visualized or when the material to be debrided is unidentified. The technique should be used with caution in patients who are immunosuppressed, thrombocytopenic, or receiving anticoagulant therapy.(1)

As sharp debridement can be stressful for the patient, the procedure should be halted if the patient experiences uncontrolled pain or if there is extensive bleeding. Importantly, the procedure should not proceed if the clinician fatigues, and should only be undertaken if sufficient time is available to both clinician and patient.(1)
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
Merci à tous
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1débridement chirurgical
FX Fraipont
4Débridement extensif
Drmanu49
4 -1débridement léger
Lionel-N
Summary of reference entries provided
sharp vs surgical debridement
Lionel-N

  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
débridement chirurgical


Explanation:
"débridement - SAfW - romande
https://www.safw-romande.ch › data › files › current
... probantes pour le débridement chirurgical conservateur, 2011 ..... Ashworth J, Chivers M. Conservative sharp debridement: the professional and legal issues."

http://www.btb.termiumplus.gc.ca/tpv2alpha/alpha-fra.html?la...

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 967

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JPaul ROSETO
12 mins

agree  José Patrício: Le débridement chirurgical doit être réalisé par une personne qualifiée. -https://www.linguee.com/english-french/search?source=auto&qu...
32 mins

disagree  Lionel-N: https://ewma.org/fileadmin/user_upload/EWMA.org/Project_Port... Voir Page 31
20 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Débridement extensif


Explanation:
https://www.sciencedirect.com › science › article › pii
de JA Rahal - ‎2014
Débridements extensifs d'emblée dans la maladie de Fournier : notre stratégie ... inferieurs en font une urgence médico-chirurgicale pour laquelle une attitude ...

https://www.urofrance.org › base-bibliographique › gangrene-de-fournier-...

de A Stainier - ‎Autres articles
Le traitement initial est le débridement extensif. ... Le parage chirurgical, après dérivation urinaire par cathéter de drainage sus-pubien et dérivation digestive ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 jour 1 heure (2019-08-28 17:12:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pas d'accord avec l'interprétation de Lionel.
https://www.woundcarecenters.org/article/wound-therapies/sha...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 jour 1 heure (2019-08-28 17:13:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.worldwidewounds.com › december › Leaper › Sh...

Traduire cette page
de D Leaper - ‎Cité 33 fois - ‎Autres articles
23 déc. 2002 - Sharp debridement produces rapid results. It requires a high level of skill and experience and practitioners must have the necessary knowledge ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 jour 1 heure (2019-08-28 17:16:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What is Sharp Debridement?

Sharp debridement refers to the use of forceps, scissors, or a scalpel to remove devitalized tissue, debris or other foreign materials from a wound bed.(1–3) After surgical debridement, sharp debridement is the most aggressive form of debridement available to clinicians, and also the most rapid. Nationally, sharp debridement may be performed by either physicians or podiatrists, with other medical practitioners permitted to perform the procedure in certain states according to the laws and practice acts of the individual state.(1)
Repeated Sharp Debridement

Vigorous and repeated sharp debridement of necrotic tissue and debris is considered the standard of care for many patients with open wounds.(1) The technique is indicated in wounds presenting with significant necrosis, callus, advancing cellulitis or sepsis, or thick adherent eschar.(1) Chronic wounds tend to require repeated debridement because of the likely re-emergence of necrotic tissue and bioburden in the wound bed.(1)
Contraindications of Sharp Debridement

Sharp debridement has a number of contraindications, and should not be used when area cannot be adequately visualized or when the material to be debrided is unidentified. The technique should be used with caution in patients who are immunosuppressed, thrombocytopenic, or receiving anticoagulant therapy.(1)

As sharp debridement can be stressful for the patient, the procedure should be halted if the patient experiences uncontrolled pain or if there is extensive bleeding. Importantly, the procedure should not proceed if the clinician fatigues, and should only be undertaken if sufficient time is available to both clinician and patient.(1)

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 5149
Grading comment
Merci à tous

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: Traduction de sharp...
1 hr
  -> Thank you Gilles.

disagree  Lionel-N: voir https://www.yumpu.com/fr/document/read/17475077/le-debrideme... slide 21
1 hr
  -> Pas du tout d'accord, voir les refs ci dessus.

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
débridement léger


Explanation:
voir: https://www.yumpu.com/fr/document/read/17475077/le-debrideme...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 jour 21 heures (2019-08-29 12:31:49 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

"Surgical and sharp debridement are rapid methods of debridement and have
been in use for many years.
We define ‘sharp debridement’ as a minor surgical bedside
procedure, involving cutting away tissue with
a scalpel or scissors.
Surgical debridement’ is defined as a procedure performed under general
anaesthesia, using various surgical instruments.

Donc débridement "sharp" et "surgical" sont deux choses différente, le second se faisant sous anesthésie générale.

Il est donc clair que "sharp" ne veut pas dire "extensif" !!! Sinon il devrait se faire sous anesthésie générale !!!



Lionel-N
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Drmanu49: Non Lio sharp ne veut pas dire léger. En tout cas pas pour la majorité des auteurs. Et il n'y aurait pas besoin d'anesthésie comme c'est mentionné ci dessus.// je viens de discuter avec un chir et il m'a suggéré radical ???
5 hrs
  -> Comme l'indique tes ref Manu, "sharp" ne veut pas dire extensif car effectué sans anesthèsie.




Reference comments


20 hrs peer agreement (net): -1
Reference: sharp vs surgical debridement

Reference information:
Page 31 in https://ewma.org/fileadmin/user_upload/EWMA.org/Project_Port...

Surgical and sharp debridement
S urgical and sharp debridement are rapid
methods of debridement and have
been in use for many years. We define
‘sharp debridement’ as a minor surgical bedside
procedure, involving cutting away tissue with
a scalpel or scissors. ‘Surgical debridement’ is
defined as a procedure performed under general
anaesthesia, using various surgical instruments.

Lionel-N
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
disagree  Drmanu49: https://www.woundcarecenters.org/article/wound-therapies/sha...
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search