rolling edges or callus

French translation: zone chéloïde ou bourrelet de la berge

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rolling edges or callus
French translation:zone chéloïde ou bourrelet de la berge
Entered by: Drmanu49

17:12 Aug 27, 2019
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / plaies cutanées
English term or phrase: rolling edges or callus
Creating bleeding within the wound bed.
Debride / cut wound edges to remove rolling edges or callus.
orgogozo
France
zone chéloïde ou bourrelet de la berge
Explanation:
LA CICATRISATION ET LA CICATRICE.

https://www.chirpediatric.fr › upload › documents › fiches_public › PLAI...

berges. 2- La surface ouverte. Le type en est la plaie qui n'a pu être suturée d'emblée et ..... Imprévisible, la chéloïde a une tendance d

https://www.chirpediatric.fr › upload › documents › fiches_public › PLAI...

berges. 2- La surface ouverte. Le type en est la plaie qui n'a pu être suturée ..... Elle finit par se stabiliser sous forme d'un bourrelet rouge violacé saillant ;.
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
Merci à tous
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1zone chéloïde ou bourrelet de la berge
Drmanu49
4 +1bourrelet cicatriciel
FX Fraipont


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bourrelet cicatriciel


Explanation:
rolling edge = callus IMO ("or" as in "also called")

"callus
bourrelet cicatriciel"
http://www.granddictionnaire.com/ficheOqlf.aspx?Id_Fiche=209...

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 967

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lionel-N: ou callosité
18 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zone chéloïde ou bourrelet de la berge


Explanation:
LA CICATRISATION ET LA CICATRICE.

https://www.chirpediatric.fr › upload › documents › fiches_public › PLAI...

berges. 2- La surface ouverte. Le type en est la plaie qui n'a pu être suturée d'emblée et ..... Imprévisible, la chéloïde a une tendance d

https://www.chirpediatric.fr › upload › documents › fiches_public › PLAI...

berges. 2- La surface ouverte. Le type en est la plaie qui n'a pu être suturée ..... Elle finit par se stabiliser sous forme d'un bourrelet rouge violacé saillant ;.

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 5153
Grading comment
Merci à tous

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
1 hr
  -> Thank you Gilles.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search