assaying for the presence

French translation: détecter (la présence)

09:29 Sep 5, 2019
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / brevet kit d'analyses
English term or phrase: assaying for the presence
A method for assaying for the presence of lung cancer in a person, comprising the steps of:
in a biological sample comprising blood or blood components from a patient suspected of having lung cancer;
qqc de mieux que "procédé de détection de la présence" ?
orgogozo
France
French translation:détecter (la présence)
Explanation:
IMO
Selected response from:

marewa
Grading comment
Merci à tous
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2détecter (la présence)
marewa
4dépistage
Helen Munduteguy
Summary of reference entries provided
Le dépistage en médecine
Daryo

  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
détecter (la présence)


Explanation:
IMO


    Reference: http://www.cancer.ca/fr-ca/cancer-information/cancer-type/lu...
marewa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 120
Grading comment
Merci à tous

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lionel-N
32 mins
  -> merci

agree  Daryo
1 day 29 mins

neutral  Christine HOUDY: évaluer la présence
1 day 23 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dépistage


Explanation:
on parle de "dépistage du cancer"

Helen Munduteguy
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 44
Notes to answerer
Asker: Bien le "dépistage"


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mchd
32 mins

disagree  Daryo: not convinced - that is used when talking of people who have or are at risk of cancer i.e. finding these people - you wouldn't say "dépistage d'un poison" but "détecter la présence d'un poison dans le sang"?
1 day 35 mins




Reference comments


1 day 42 mins
Reference: Le dépistage en médecine

Reference information:
Dépistage

Le dépistage, en médecine, consiste à rechercher une ou plusieurs maladies ou anomalies dites « à risques » chez les individus d'une population donnée.
Ces investigations sont suivies ou non de consultations médicales, d'examens cliniques et de traitements.

De plus, le dépistage constitue une procédure préliminaire (test ou examen) visant à détecter un ou plusieurs signes ou symptômes caractéristiques d’une maladie ou d’un syndrome et pouvant potentiellement mener à une investigation plus approfondie1.

Dans le contexte pédiatrique, on peut voir le dépistage comme une évaluation préliminaire, servant à orienter un enfant vers certains professionnels (ex : l’ergothérapeute, l'orthophoniste, le psychologue) qui pourront effectuer une évaluation plus exhaustive2.

Le dépistage ne doit pas être confondu avec la prévention, mais il s'adresse aussi à des populations cliniquement asymptomatiques (phase préclinique)3 et peut s'intégrer, à ce titre, dans le cadre de la promotion de la santé et de ce qu'on appelle parfois une prévention secondaire.
...

https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dépistage


Screening (medicine)

Screening, in medicine, is a strategy used in a population to identify the possible presence of an as-yet-undiagnosed disease in individuals without signs or symptoms. This can include individuals with pre-symptomatic or unrecognized symptomatic disease. As such, screening tests are somewhat unusual in that they are performed on persons apparently in good health.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Screening_(medicine)

Daryo
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 63




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search