version CT

French translation: tomodensitométrie

07:54 Nov 4, 2019
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: version CT
In orthopedics, talking about surgical techniques

Merchant view of the patella shows excessive tilting or subluxation: use version CT imaging on both side to measure change in rotational alignment

I usually do not order a preoperative CT, however, if I encounter excessive tilting of the patella on merchant radiographs, I prefer a preoperative version CT to guide femoral component rotation.
Thanks!
Suzanne Raeli
Switzerland
French translation:tomodensitométrie
Explanation:
CT imaging would be "tomodensitométrie" or in layman terms "scanner". The "version" refers to the anomaly of alignment, verse or retroverse. I am not sure their is a standard French translation of "version CT". You should perhaps "tomodensitométrie d'alignement"?

Or you just rewrite the sentences as to convey the meaning.
Selected response from:

Nicolas Gambardella
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4tomodensitométrie
Nicolas Gambardella
4 +1CT scan
said Lemonnier
5Scan RX ou tomodensitométrie ou T.D.M.
Meghane Darcis
4scanner ou TDM préopératoire,
Drmanu49


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
version ct
CT scan


Explanation:
Je pense qu'il s'agit de cela.


    https://www.chuv.ch/fr/rad/rad-home/patients-et-familles/nos-examens/ct-scanner/
said Lemonnier
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lionel-N: ou TDM oui
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
version ct
tomodensitométrie


Explanation:
CT imaging would be "tomodensitométrie" or in layman terms "scanner". The "version" refers to the anomaly of alignment, verse or retroverse. I am not sure their is a standard French translation of "version CT". You should perhaps "tomodensitométrie d'alignement"?

Or you just rewrite the sentences as to convey the meaning.

Nicolas Gambardella
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: J'ai mis "nous avons mesuré la version par TDM", merci pour votre aide sur ce terme d'un texte anglais écrit par un germanophone...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lionel-N: ou CT-scan oui
1 hr

agree  Bertrand Leduc: meilleure explication parmi les 4 réponses
2 hrs

agree  liz askew
2 hrs

agree  Patrick ARBAUT: Concernant la version, j'irais plutôt voir de ce côté https://www.hug-ge.ch/sites/interhug/files/structures/servic...
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
version ct
scanner ou TDM préopératoire,


Explanation:
gadea-orthopedie.fr › bilan-radiologique
Il existe des logiciels de planification informatique qui permettent, à partir du scanner préopératoire, de prévoir avec une grande précision la taille et la position ...

https://www.em-consulte.com › article
256-264 - Le scanner des prothèses de hanche : techniques et indications - EM|consulte. ... Scanner préopératoire chez un homme de 83ans multi-opéré présentant un nouveau descellement de prothèse ..... Maîtrise orthopédique : (2007). [7].

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 5157

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
version ct
Scan RX ou tomodensitométrie ou T.D.M.


Explanation:
Scanner à rayons X

Appareil d'imagerie médicale utilisant les rayons X et l'informatique pour produire (point par point ou pixel par pixel) des images en coupes d'une région anatomique, ou scans RX. Syn : scanner RX, tomodensitomètre
Le terme "scanner" est souvent utilisé pour décrire l'examen lui-même et non l'appareil. L'examen est aussi appelé tomodensitométrie (T.D.M.) [...] Le scan RX est devenu un examen d'imagerie courant. Il peut être réalisé sans ou avec injection de produit de contraste iodé et, parfois, avec une préparation spéciale, pour les examens digestifs par exemple.

Le Larousse médical édition 2012 ISBN 978-2-03-586747-6

Example sentence(s):
  • Le scan RX est aussi nettement plus performant que les radiographies
  • La tomodensitométrie (TDM, Tomodensitométrie (TDM)) et l’imagerie par résonance magnétique (IRM, Imagerie par résonance magnétique (IRM)) sont de bons outils pour évaluer la taille et l’emplacement des organes abdominaux.

    https://www.msdmanuals.com/fr/accueil/troubles-digestifs/diagnostic-des-troubles-digestifs/tomodensitom%C3%A9trie-et-imagerie-par-r%C3%A9son
Meghane Darcis
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search