specific insights on your data

French translation: informations spécifiques à partir de vos données

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:specific insights on your data
French translation:informations spécifiques à partir de vos données
Entered by: Lionel-N

18:13 Feb 8, 2020
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / médecine personnalisée
English term or phrase: specific insights on your data
Regardless the solid cancer type, every single report is made by our proprietary algorithms that are browsing public databases and combined with our multi-year expertise in cancer genomics to generate specific insights on your data.
orgogozo
France
informations spécifiques à partir de vos données
Explanation:
dégager les particularités qui émergent de vos donnèes bruttes après leur traitement
Selected response from:

Lionel-N
Italy
Grading comment
Merci à tous
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1extraire des informations spécifiques [précises] de vos données
Nicolas Gambardella
4analyses spécifiques de vos données
Drmanu49
4informations spécifiques à partir de vos données
Lionel-N
3Pour apporter des enseignements ciblés
ormiston


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
analyses spécifiques de vos données


Explanation:
IMO

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 5193

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
extraire des informations spécifiques [précises] de vos données


Explanation:
In research, we use "insights" to mean pieces of informations, knowledge, etc. It is often used as "new insights". In the context, what is meant is that thanks to their algorithms, new information will be extracted from the client's data, that are specific to this dataset, while using information from other datasets (coming from public databases).

I translate "specific" by "spécifique", but as far as marketing goes, I would rather have used the word précise. Because that's often what's missing in genomics and functional genomics, precise and actionable information.

Nicolas Gambardella
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lionel-N: exactement
1 min
  -> Merci

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
informations spécifiques à partir de vos données


Explanation:
dégager les particularités qui émergent de vos donnèes bruttes après leur traitement

Lionel-N
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 112
Grading comment
Merci à tous

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Pour apporter des enseignements ciblés


Explanation:
The source text is ungrammatical (regardless, ...and combined, etc) but I think this is the gist of it

ormiston
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search