PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

lifts

French translation: Talonnette orthopédique de compensation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lifts
French translation:Talonnette orthopédique de compensation
Entered by: Drmanu49

14:19 Feb 28, 2020
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
English term or phrase: lifts
...add lifts to the soles of shoes to address leg length discrepancies and much more.
Marie-Ange West
Talonnette orthopédique de compensation
Explanation:
Talonnette orthopédique de compensation pour une jambe ...
thion-medical.com › semelles-talonnettes › 1-talonnettes-de-compensa...
Fabricant français vend en ligne des talonnettes orthopédiques pour compenser ... ou en (Semelle orthopédique de compensation pour bascule du bassin) pour ...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 minutes (2020-02-28 14:32:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and also Semelle orthopédique de compensation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 minutes (2020-02-28 14:33:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Semelles orthopédiques -Talonnettes de compensation ...
www.marignane-medical.com › Particuliers › Orthopédie
Nous vous proposons une gamme complète de Semelles -Talonnettes orthopédiques et confort. Anti-chocs, réeducatives qui vous apporteront confort et ...
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Talonnette orthopédique de compensation
Drmanu49
1 -2cale
Tony M


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -2
lift
cale


Explanation:
I am not a medical expert and so I have no idea if this is the specialist term used; but in case it helps you with the overall meaning, in essence this is some kind of packing applied to the sole (usually inside!) or heel of the shoe for the purpose stated. Sometimes also used for purely cosmetic reasons, cf. short leading men in films!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2020-02-28 14:26:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the olden days, and still today for significant corrections, these were often applied on the outside of the shoe, but of course this made the footwear ugly and "clumpy", so for smaller corrections, internal packing is often used.


Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Debora Blake: I guess I'm confirming your "1". Sorry, Tony. "Cale" won't work here because in this senses, it would be used with things, not human feet or legs. /// Doesn't "neutral" mean I'd support the suggestion? No can do in this case. :-(
21 hrs
  -> Thanks, Deborah! I think 'neutral' might have been sufficient to make your point. I just wondered if Asker needed to know what it actually / No, of course not! That would be 'agree'; 'neutral' simply means you have no strong feelings + lets me delete it!

disagree  Marcombes: the term is "talonnette"
3 days 4 hrs
  -> Yes, I know; I was only trying to help Asker understand at least what it basically is.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Talonnette orthopédique de compensation


Explanation:
Talonnette orthopédique de compensation pour une jambe ...
thion-medical.com › semelles-talonnettes › 1-talonnettes-de-compensa...
Fabricant français vend en ligne des talonnettes orthopédiques pour compenser ... ou en (Semelle orthopédique de compensation pour bascule du bassin) pour ...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 minutes (2020-02-28 14:32:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and also Semelle orthopédique de compensation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 minutes (2020-02-28 14:33:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Semelles orthopédiques -Talonnettes de compensation ...
www.marignane-medical.com › Particuliers › Orthopédie
Nous vous proposons une gamme complète de Semelles -Talonnettes orthopédiques et confort. Anti-chocs, réeducatives qui vous apporteront confort et ...

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 5209

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lionel-N
2 mins
  -> Thanks Lio.

agree  Tony M
27 mins
  -> Thank you Tony.

agree  Christine HOUDY: talonnettes de compensation. https://thion-medical.com/fr/semelles-talonnettes/1-talonnet...
57 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Marwa Blues
2 days 19 hrs
  -> Thank you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search