intercorporeal fusion of the cervical spine

French translation: fusion vertébrale / spondylodèse de la colonne cervicale

08:10 Aug 6, 2020
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / appareil médical
English term or phrase: intercorporeal fusion of the cervical spine
This program is suitable for monitoring during the use of pedicle screws for intercorporeal fusion of the cervical spine or lumbar spine and lateral access procedures to the lumbar spine.
orgogozo
France
French translation:fusion vertébrale / spondylodèse de la colonne cervicale
Explanation:
https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fusion_vertébrale#:~:text=La f...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2020-08-06 09:55:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://genialsante.com/chirurgie-de-fusion-vertebrale-utili...
Selected response from:

Lionel-N
Italy
Grading comment
Merci à tous
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Fusion intercorporelle au niveau du rachis cervical
Christine HOUDY
4fusion vertébrale / spondylodèse de la colonne cervicale
Lionel-N


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fusion vertébrale / spondylodèse de la colonne cervicale


Explanation:
https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fusion_vertébrale#:~:text=La f...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2020-08-06 09:55:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://genialsante.com/chirurgie-de-fusion-vertebrale-utili...

Lionel-N
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 228
Grading comment
Merci à tous

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dr Malick Mbengue: fusion intercorporelle= fusion intercorporéale=arthrodèse intercorporéale (pour faire encore plus savant). Toutes ces expressions renvoient vers la fusion des corps vertébraux (on reste toujours dans la fusion vertébrale en étant plus précis)
1 day 7 hrs
  -> Mais " fusion intercorporelle" n'existe pas en médecine cher Docteur

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Fusion intercorporelle au niveau du rachis cervical


Explanation:
fusion [vertebrale] intercorporelle ... du rachis cervical


    https://patents.google.com/patent/WO1989009035A1/fr
Christine HOUDY
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Malick Mbengue: fusion intercorporelle = fusion/arthrodèse intercorporéale/intersomatique = fusion des corps vertébraux
9 mins
  ->  fusion intercorporéale : https://www.ghicl.fr/recherche_fiche?fiche=24

agree  Cathy Rosamond
2 hrs

disagree  Lionel-N: Vous plaisantez ? Dans quelques brevets mal traduits oui, mais pas en médecine!
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search