morceau entre ***

French translation: **en présentant des examens des articulations aux étudiants en médécine**

19:35 Oct 1, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: morceau entre ***
The original programme focused on people with Rheumatoid Arthritis (RA) ***demonstrating joint examinations to medical students.***
Catherine Lenoir
French translation:**en présentant des examens des articulations aux étudiants en médécine**
Explanation:
C'est plus juste je crois.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2004-10-01 20:06:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Démontrer : Prouver d\'une manière évidente à l\'aide d\'un raisonnement.
Selected response from:

Raphaël Gingras
Canada
Grading comment
merci à tous
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4**en présentant des examens des articulations aux étudiants en médécine**
Raphaël Gingras
3 +2démonstration
sarahl (X)
4faire (en faisant ) la demonstration d'examens des articulations
Jean-Charles Pirlet
4morceau
Petra Johansson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
morceau


Explanation:
**en démontrant des examens des articulations aux étudiants en médécine**

Petra Johansson
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
démonstration


Explanation:
démonstration me paraît nettement mieux que le verbe.

sarahl (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Merline
3 mins
  -> merci Merline !

agree  Helene Diu
1 hr
  -> merci Hélène !

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
**en présentant des examens des articulations aux étudiants en médécine**


Explanation:
C'est plus juste je crois.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2004-10-01 20:06:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Démontrer : Prouver d\'une manière évidente à l\'aide d\'un raisonnement.

Raphaël Gingras
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
merci à tous

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Petra Johansson
11 mins
  -> Merci

agree  St�phanie --
30 mins

agree  Anthony Chalkley (X)
40 mins

agree  ohlala (X): ou en montrant
1 hr

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
faire (en faisant ) la demonstration d'examens des articulations


Explanation:

demontrer means argue in detail to convince/prove, as in Q.E.D !

faire la demonstration means show clearly to an individual/an audience/customers etc...how it is done/arrived at etc...which is the case here.See : voiture de demonstration + car used to test drive, for marketing etc...

Jean-Charles Pirlet
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search