stored weight

French translation: poids en mémoire

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stored weight
French translation:poids en mémoire
Entered by: Julie Roy

01:29 Oct 31, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / IVRS script
English term or phrase: stored weight
At this point in the live system the subject's current stored weight would be read out.

That`s the entire context.
NancyLynn
Canada
poids en mémoire
Explanation:
AUTO CALIBRATION
NOTE: The scale may not allow recalibration if it does not require calibration, instead it will simply turn off when you add on the 10g weight because the stored weight (10g weight in memory) and the actual weight (10g) are the same.
http://www.myweigh.com/support_manual_gempro.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-10-31 01:36:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Manuel de laboratoire
strategis.ic.gc.ca/epic/internet/ inmc-mc.nsf/vwGeneratedInterf/lm01866f.html
Selected response from:

Julie Roy
Canada
Grading comment
c'est parfait dans mon contexte, merci Julie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2poids en mémoire
Julie Roy
3 +2poids accumulé
Hacene
4poids accumulé
Arroger


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
poids en mémoire


Explanation:
AUTO CALIBRATION
NOTE: The scale may not allow recalibration if it does not require calibration, instead it will simply turn off when you add on the 10g weight because the stored weight (10g weight in memory) and the actual weight (10g) are the same.
http://www.myweigh.com/support_manual_gempro.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-10-31 01:36:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Manuel de laboratoire
strategis.ic.gc.ca/epic/internet/ inmc-mc.nsf/vwGeneratedInterf/lm01866f.html

Julie Roy
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
c'est parfait dans mon contexte, merci Julie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hacene: what makes you think it is about scales? Would this apply to IVRS?
8 mins
  -> it is because it says it would be "read out" ... and with the lack of context... I immediately thought of "stored weight" as in "stored in the device memory"...

agree  sarahl (X)
1 hr

agree  Adrien Esparron: Le poids enregistré
7 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
poids accumulé


Explanation:
simply

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-10-31 01:39:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou surplus de poids

http://www.servicevie.com/01Alimentation/Conseils/Conseil051...

or surplus pondéral

http://infrarouge.tsr.ch/thread.php?idthread=11408

depending on the level of language you need to use in your text.
the 3 levels are going from the layman speech to the jargon


    Reference: http://www.chez.com/affection/actual/janv02g.htm
Hacene
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Demosthene: juste
5 hrs
  -> merci Démosthène

agree  Arroger
9 hrs
  -> cheers Arroger

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
poids accumulé


Explanation:
le poids accumulé... le poids en réserve.
ppeut-être le gras, la réserve de graisse
C'est la signification de stored

Arroger
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search