WORDFAST FORWARD 2019

WHAT IS IT? Join users, developers, trainers, staff, and tech support for Wordfast’s 5th annual user conference. The program will feature three days of Wordfast training and workshops, other software integration sessions, keynote speeches, one-to-one meetings with experts, and more. The evenings will be spent networking and celebrating Wordfast’s 20-year anniversary. WHEN AND WHERE IS IT? The 2019 edition of Wordfast Forward will take place in Sainte-Luce, Martinique on March 21-23, 2019.

Click for Full Participation

Every little bit hellps!

French translation: Chaque détail compte

19:37 Mar 1, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: Every little bit hellps!
Slogan qui accompagne une liste de conseils pour faciliter la vies des patients souffrant de polyarthrite rhumatoïde.
JCEC
Canada
French translation:Chaque détail compte
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

IsaPro
France
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Tout les « petits trucs » pour vous aider
Philippe C. (X)
5Chaque détail compte
IsaPro
4Mieux vivre (votre maladie) - les astuces de tous les jours
CMJ_Trans (X)
4même un petit brin fait un grand bien
Béatrice Sylvie Lajoie
4Des petits riens qui font un grand bien
Catherine GUILLIAUMET
4il n'y a pas de petit profit
Steph SB
4Les petits ruisseaux font les grandes rivières
Nathalie Reis
3aucun geste n'est insignifiant !
Claudia Iglesias
3petits conseils qui apportent leur pierre
Dr Sue Levy (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
every little bit hellps!
Les petits ruisseaux font les grandes rivières


Explanation:
...

Nathalie Reis
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 100

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
every little bit helps!
Tout les « petits trucs » pour vous aider


Explanation:
ou dans ce contexte pour vous soulager.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-03-01 19:52:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.objectifbeaute.com/plandusite.php
Petits trucs pour chaque partie du corps (cheveux, jambes, pieds...), hygiène, chirurgie esthétique, artifices de beauté (extension de cheveux, faux ongles, faux bronzage, faux piercings etc.).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-03-01 19:53:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.forces.gc.ca/health/services/health_promotion/Frg...
Quelques TRUCS pour vous aider à cesser de fumer

Philippe C. (X)
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francis MARC
2 mins
  -> merci

agree  jacrav
5 mins
  -> merci

agree  MarieD
1 hr
  -> merci

agree  Bruce Capelle
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  GILOU
12 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
every little bit hellps!
il n'y a pas de petit profit


Explanation:
Egalement le slogan de Tesco:) - Every little bit helps

Steph SB
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
every little bit hellps!
petits conseils qui apportent leur pierre


Explanation:
...

Dr Sue Levy (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 564

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
every little bit hellps!
aucun geste n'est insignifiant !


Explanation:
juste pour essayer de trouver autre chose :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 17 mins (2005-03-01 20:55:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou en version inverse

tout geste peut aider !

Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
every little bit hellps!
même un petit brin fait un grand bien


Explanation:
même un petit rien fait un grand bien
Larousse: brin (fam.: une petite quantité de)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 24 mins (2005-03-01 23:01:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

des petits riens qui soulagent bien
(juste une autre idée)

Béatrice Sylvie Lajoie
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mieux vivre (votre maladie) - les astuces de tous les jours


Explanation:
...;

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Chaque détail compte


Explanation:
..

IsaPro
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 17
Grading comment
Merci

1 day 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
every little bit hellps!
Des petits riens qui font un grand bien


Explanation:
Juste pour me détendre :-)
Bon courage

Catherine GUILLIAUMET
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1169




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search