PEL lines

French translation: lignées de cellules dérivées de lymphomes primitifs des séreuses

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:PEL lines
French translation:lignées de cellules dérivées de lymphomes primitifs des séreuses
Entered by: EliseG

12:36 Apr 1, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: PEL lines
A quoi correspond ce PEL ?

As mentioned above, the HHV8 genome was sequenced soon after its discovery from PEL lines and KS biopsies (Russo et al 1996).

Merci !
EliseG
France
lignées de cellules dérivées de lymphomes primitifs des séreuses
Explanation:
lignées de cellules dérivées de lymphomes primitifs des séreuses (primary effusion lymphoma ou PEL)
Selected response from:

jeromec
Grading comment
merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3lymphome primitif des séreuses
Christelle OLIVIER
4 +1lignes de cellules de lymphomes primitifs des séreuses
Dr Sue Levy (X)
5lignées cellulaires dérivées de PEL
Diane de Cicco
3 +1lignées de cellules dérivées de lymphomes primitifs des séreuses
jeromec


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pel lines
lymphome primitif des séreuses


Explanation:
PEL=primary effusion lymphom

Les PEL sont des lymphomes non hodgkiniens B agressifs, ... Mots-clés :
herpèsvirus humain 8, sarcome de Kaposi, lymphome primitif des séreuses, ...



    www.john-libbey-eurotext.fr/fr/revues/ medecine/hma/e-docs/00/02/24/86/resume.md?type=text.html - 21k -
Christelle OLIVIER
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  adelinea: just what i was going to say!
3 mins
  -> merci

agree  Mihaela Sinca
5 mins
  -> merci

agree  sktrans
4 hrs
  -> merci

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pel lines
lignées de cellules dérivées de lymphomes primitifs des séreuses


Explanation:
lignées de cellules dérivées de lymphomes primitifs des séreuses (primary effusion lymphoma ou PEL)


    Reference: http://pharmacie.univ-lille2.fr/recherche/labos/hemato/vihte...
    Reference: http://www.john-libbey-eurotext.fr/fr/revues/bio_rech/abc/e-...
jeromec
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Sue Levy (X): en même temps :-)
2 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pel lines
lignes de cellules de lymphomes primitifs des séreuses


Explanation:
PEL= primary effusion lymphomas

http://www.john-libbey-eurotext.fr/fr/revues/medecine/hma/e-...

http://www.google.com/search?hl=fr&rls=RNWE,RNWE:2004-24,RNW...

Dr Sue Levy (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 564

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: plus lisible))
36 mins
  -> :-)) il doit y avoir un bug aujourd'hui - j'ai eu un problème de codage tout à l'heure aussi - poisson d'avril?

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pel lines
lignées cellulaires dérivées de PEL


Explanation:
PEL (primary effusion lymphoma) est utilisé tel quel en français.


    Reference: http://www.john-libbey-eurotext.fr/fr/revues/bio_rech/abc/e-...
Diane de Cicco
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 230




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search