avoid a certain HLA repertoire

French translation: éviter un certain répertoire HLA

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:avoid a certain HLA repertoire
French translation:éviter un certain répertoire HLA

14:47 Apr 1, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: avoid a certain HLA repertoire
Je ne comprends pas cette formulation dans le contexte suivant :

Variability of the K1 glycoprotein is concentrated in two hypervariable regions located on the extracellular domain and which show a high ratio of non-synonymous (i.e. changing the protein sequence) to synonymous (i.e. without effect on the protein sequence) nucleotide changes. This variability pattern suggests that the K1 glycoprotein is under evolutionary pressure to avoid a certain HLA repertoire (see below).

Merci pour vos lumières!
EliseG
France
éviter un certain répertoire HLA
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-01 14:51:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

effet, le vaste répertoire HLA individuel détermine envers quel antigène.
notre système immunitaire est capable de réagir. ...
www.fmsq.org/fmsq/publications/ special/Vol3no1/page121314.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-01 14:52:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

omaine(s)
  – Immunology
Domaine(s)
  – Immunologie
 
human leucocyte
antigen Source CORRECT

  HLA Source CORRECT

histocompatibility locus
antigen Source CORRECT

  HLA Source CORRECT

antigène
d\'histocompatibilité
Source CORRECT, MASC

antigène HLA Source
CORRECT, MASC

antigène de
transplantation Source
CORRECT, VOIR FICHE, MAS
Termium
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3éviter un certain répertoire HLA
GILOU
4 +1éviter un certain répertoire HLA
Hervé du Verle


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
éviter un certain répertoire HLA


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-01 14:51:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

effet, le vaste répertoire HLA individuel détermine envers quel antigène.
notre système immunitaire est capable de réagir. ...
www.fmsq.org/fmsq/publications/ special/Vol3no1/page121314.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-01 14:52:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

omaine(s)
  – Immunology
Domaine(s)
  – Immunologie
 
human leucocyte
antigen Source CORRECT

  HLA Source CORRECT

histocompatibility locus
antigen Source CORRECT

  HLA Source CORRECT

antigène
d\'histocompatibilité
Source CORRECT, MASC

antigène HLA Source
CORRECT, MASC

antigène de
transplantation Source
CORRECT, VOIR FICHE, MAS
Termium

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1677
Grading comment
merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
1 min

agree  A-C Robertson (X)
4 mins

agree  Christelle OLIVIER
5 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
avoid a certain hla repertoire
éviter un certain répertoire HLA


Explanation:
La nature du répertoire en question semble expliquée plus loin.

Par exemple :
http://www.bentham.org/cpg1-1/papassavas/papassavas.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-04-01 14:59:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

je musarde, je musarde...

Hervé du Verle
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 150

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kobay
26 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search