winding down

French translation: se détendre

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:winding down
French translation:se détendre
Entered by: A-C Robertson (X)

21:20 Apr 2, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: winding down
Winding down.
A relaxing massage after reflexology relaxes the receiver and can increase the benfits of the treatment.
mathilde
se détendre
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

A-C Robertson (X)
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2se détendre
A-C Robertson (X)
3bien récupérer
cchat


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
se détendre


Explanation:
:)

A-C Robertson (X)
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: voilà !
5 mins
  -> you're funny :)

agree  Merline
27 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bien récupérer


Explanation:
On this website it opposes "bien s'échauffer" and "bien récupérer".
I've also seen "s'étirer après l'effort"


    Reference: http://www.lepoint.fr/sante/document.html?did=132124
cchat
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search