International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

base line

French translation: lors de la consultation initiale

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:base line
French translation:lors de la consultation initiale

13:15 Apr 4, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: base line
Voici le contexte :

A study of 130 MSM from Australia between 1991 and 1996 found that men who were HHV8 seropositive at base line were over 4 times more likely to have developed KS by 1996 than those who were HHV8 seronegative at base line (Grulich et al 1999).

Merci !!
EliseG
France
lors de la visite initiale
Explanation:
lors de la visite qui précède la visite d'inclusion dans l'étude.
Selected response from:

BBY
France
Grading comment
merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1lors de la visite initiale
BBY
4 +1en conditions basales
Catherine GUILLIAUMET
4 +1lors de leur inclusion
Martine Ascensio
3 +1année de référence
CMJ_Trans (X)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
année de référence


Explanation:
au départ de l'étude

l'année de référence serait 1991????

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christelle OLIVIER: oui, c'est tout-à-fait ça, mais peut-être que référence n'est pas assez clair. On pourrait simplement mettre 'en entrant dans l'étude' ou 'en 1991'.
6 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lors de leur inclusion


Explanation:
ou "au début de l'étude". Ils n'ont peut être pas tous été inclus en 1991.....

Martine Ascensio
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephanie Huss
16 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
en conditions basales


Explanation:
ou initialement

Catherine GUILLIAUMET
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1169

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  blkh: initialement
15 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
at base line
lors de la visite initiale


Explanation:
lors de la visite qui précède la visite d'inclusion dans l'étude.

BBY
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 120
Grading comment
merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephanie Huss
8 mins

neutral  blkh: mvt d'humeur :-); "consultation" pas "visite"
1 day 21 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search