areas of KS

French translation: lésions de SK

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:areas of KS
French translation:lésions de SK
Entered by: EliseG

15:10 Apr 4, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: areas of KS
Voici le contexte (sarcome de Kaposi) :

But in HIV infected patients the plasma cell variant of multicentric Castlemans disease (MCD), a widespread angiofollicular hyperplasia, which may contain areas of KS, is much more aggressive and often fatal.

Merci !!
EliseG
France
lésions de SK
Explanation:
En français on parle de lésions. C'est plus précis que "zones".
Selected response from:

Diane de Cicco
France
Grading comment
merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5lésions de SK
Diane de Cicco
4 +1zones du SK
BBY
4avec possible présence d'un SK en certains centres
Christelle OLIVIER
1 +1sarcome de Kaposi
abiggers


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sarcome de Kaposi


Explanation:
KS est Sarcome de Kaposi, n'est ce pas?

abiggers
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martine Ascensio: http://www.emedicine.com/med/topic1218.htm
1 min

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
areas of ks
zones du SK


Explanation:
SK = sarcome de Kaposi

BBY
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 120

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kobay
4 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
areas of ks
avec possible présence d'un SK en certains centres


Explanation:
"centres" dans le sens de régions touchées par la maladie de Castleman (qui peut être localisée ou multicentrique)


    Reference: http://www.orpha.net/data/patho/FR/fr-castleman.pdf
Christelle OLIVIER
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 36

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
areas of ks
lésions de SK


Explanation:
En français on parle de lésions. C'est plus précis que "zones".


    Reference: http://www.catie.ca/feuillets.nsf/0/059820561b239d54852567d3...
Diane de Cicco
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 230
Grading comment
merci !




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search