favoured

French translation: voir proposition

09:36 Apr 5, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: favoured
By Visit 20 (final visit after an average duration of 18 months) the change from Visit 13 favoured 7/12 (58%) patients treated with xxx™ compared with 1/12 (8%) patients treated with yyy® and the changes were the same in four patients (p=0.07, Binomial Test).
Stephanie Huss
France
French translation:voir proposition
Explanation:
Tournure bizarre...

Pourquoi ne pas changer la tournure de la phrase : les évaluations de la visite 20 ont montré une amélioration par rapport à la semaine 13 chez 7 patients sur 12 (58 %) traités par xxx, contre 1 patient sur 12 (8 %) traités par yyy ; les changements/variations...

(si c'est bien dans le sens d'une amélioration évidemment...)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-04-05 09:48:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

par rapport à la visite 13 (et non semaine)
Selected response from:

Christelle OLIVIER
Grading comment
merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2voir proposition
Christelle OLIVIER
4 +1a été bénéfique pour
BBY
4avantagé
Nathalie Reis
3la comparaison des résultats montre une évolution favorable
blkh
3l'évolution chez 7/12 (58%) des ........ était plus positive...
CMJ_Trans (X)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
avantagé


Explanation:
...

Nathalie Reis
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 100

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a été bénéfique pour


Explanation:
ou a été favorable à
la variation par rapport à la visite 13 à été favorable à 7 patients sur 12

BBY
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 120

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pascale Dahan
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
l'évolution chez 7/12 (58%) des ........ était plus positive...


Explanation:
dans ce sens

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-05 09:46:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

plus prononcée

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
voir proposition


Explanation:
Tournure bizarre...

Pourquoi ne pas changer la tournure de la phrase : les évaluations de la visite 20 ont montré une amélioration par rapport à la semaine 13 chez 7 patients sur 12 (58 %) traités par xxx, contre 1 patient sur 12 (8 %) traités par yyy ; les changements/variations...

(si c'est bien dans le sens d'une amélioration évidemment...)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-04-05 09:48:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

par rapport à la visite 13 (et non semaine)

Christelle OLIVIER
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jacrav
3 hrs

agree  raoul weiss
12 hrs

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
la comparaison des résultats montre une évolution favorable


Explanation:
Mes Chères Consoeurs,
Mes Cher Confrères,
J'ai honteusement butiné vos réponses.
Amicalement
Jean-François :-)


blkh
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 138




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search