fluctuant

French translation: voir explication

10:45 Apr 5, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: fluctuant
The fluctuant sinus was aspirated for culture.

Tissue cultures and aspirates from a fluctuant lymph node were negative for bacteria and fungi.

A painful ulcer forms at the site of inoculation, with associated regional lymphadenopathy that sometimes become fluctuant and ruptured.

trois phrases tirées de trois paragraphes différents.

fluctuant = purulent ?

merci
Stephanie Huss
France
French translation:voir explication
Explanation:
Une masse/lésion est fluctuante quand elle contient du liquide - c'est une impression sentie à la palpation. Le contenu n'est pas nécessairement purulent.

http://www.google.com/search?hl=fr&rls=RNWE,RNWE:2004-24,RNW...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 22 mins (2005-04-05 12:07:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Faut imaginer un ballon de baudruche rempli d\'eau mais pas au point d\'exploser.
Selected response from:

Dr Sue Levy (X)
Grading comment
Merci Sue !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3voir explication
Dr Sue Levy (X)
3sécrétions
Steph SB


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sécrétions


Explanation:
fluctuant sinus - sécrétions du sinus
fluctuant lymph node - sécrétions du lymph node
become fluctuant and ruptured - provoque des sécrétions et une rupture


Steph SB
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
voir explication


Explanation:
Une masse/lésion est fluctuante quand elle contient du liquide - c'est une impression sentie à la palpation. Le contenu n'est pas nécessairement purulent.

http://www.google.com/search?hl=fr&rls=RNWE,RNWE:2004-24,RNW...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 22 mins (2005-04-05 12:07:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Faut imaginer un ballon de baudruche rempli d\'eau mais pas au point d\'exploser.

Dr Sue Levy (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 564
Grading comment
Merci Sue !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christelle OLIVIER: C'est exactement ce que j'ai trouvé aussi. "fluctuant" désigne l'aspect de la masse et non ce qu'elle contient. http://www.dental.mu.edu/oralpath/lesions/fluctuant/fluctuan...
34 mins
  -> merci :-)

agree  jacrav
1 hr
  -> merci :-)

agree  blkh: dans le contexte on pourrait tout de même traduire par "abcédé"
17 hrs
  -> merci :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search