reticulated area of ulceration

French translation: lésion ulcérée à l'aspect réticulé

10:57 Apr 5, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: reticulated area of ulceration
A large reticulated area of ulceration on his right lower extremity with areas of full necrosis was observed on physical examination.

contexte : patient atteint de cryptococcus neoformans = infectée cutanée sur la jambe.

merci
Stephanie Huss
France
French translation:lésion ulcérée à l'aspect réticulé
Explanation:
---
Selected response from:

Dr Sue Levy (X)
Grading comment
merci sue
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1lésion ulcérée à l'aspect réticulé
Dr Sue Levy (X)
4zone ulcérée réticulée
Diane de Cicco


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zone ulcérée réticulée


Explanation:
On peut dire zone ulcérée et zone réticulée donc vraisemblablement les deux à la fois.


    Reference: http://www.snfge.asso.fr/01-Bibliotheque/0A-Resumes-JFPD/200...
    Reference: http://www.gsk.ca/fr/products/prescription/requip_pm.pdf
Diane de Cicco
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 230

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lésion ulcérée à l'aspect réticulé


Explanation:
---

Dr Sue Levy (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 564
Grading comment
merci sue

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  blkh: d'aspect
17 hrs
  -> merci :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search