single red blood cell

French translation: globule rouge isolé/hématie isolée

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:single red blood cell
French translation:globule rouge isolé/hématie isolée
Entered by: mchd

20:18 Apr 5, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: single red blood cell
Ma qestion porte sur la traduction de "single" dans ce cas...
Merci!
Patricia Barr
globule rouge isolée
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2005-04-05 20:45:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

rectification donc : globule rouge isolé.
Selected response from:

mchd
France
Grading comment
Merci à tous!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3globule rouge isolée
mchd
4 +1un seul globule rouge
DocT
4une globule rouge unique
abiggers


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
une globule rouge unique


Explanation:
pas besoin de traduire cell

abiggers
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sandra C.: a red blood cell = un globule rouge
18 mins

neutral  xxxdf49f: globule est masculin
1 hr

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
globule rouge isolée


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2005-04-05 20:45:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

rectification donc : globule rouge isolé.

mchd
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Merci à tous!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ginefour: Sauf que globule est masculin
2 mins
  -> oui, exact ! fin de journée !

agree  Christelle OLIVIER
16 mins

agree  blkh: ou une hématie (plus pro :-)) )
8 hrs
  -> oui c'est vrai ! Merci pour la remarque !

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
un seul globule rouge


Explanation:
A little context may help select the ideal version. Is this about a lab test?

DocT
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sktrans
4 hrs
  -> thank you, sk




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search