International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

HIV-ve

French translation: séronégatif

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:HIV-ve
French translation:séronégatif
Entered by: EliseG

08:49 Apr 6, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: HIV-ve
Ceci apparaît dans un tableau :
Black HIV-ve cancer patients
Si vous avez une idée... Merci :)
EliseG
France
séronégatif
Explanation:
Thirty-five per cent of HIV-positive (HIV+ve) and 9% of HIV-negative (HIV-ve) patients.......
Selected response from:

CMJ_Trans (X)
Grading comment
merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11séronégatif
CMJ_Trans (X)
4 +1HIB-negative
Stephanie Huss


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
séronégatif


Explanation:
Thirty-five per cent of HIV-positive (HIV+ve) and 9% of HIV-negative (HIV-ve) patients.......


    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine GUILLIAUMET: je découvre quelque chose !
1 min
  -> je pensais bien que le signe "moins" ne pouvait être un simple trait d'union....

agree  Nathalie Reis
2 mins

agree  Stephanie Huss: je n'avais pas vu ta réponse ! même source en plus :)
2 mins
  -> great minds or fools - your choice!

agree  Dr Sue Levy (X)
3 mins

agree  Marianne PUREN
7 mins

agree  Diane de Cicco: séronégatifs pour le VIH
22 mins

agree  Christelle OLIVIER
3 hrs

agree  jacrav
4 hrs

agree  LnP
13 hrs

agree  sktrans
16 hrs

agree  kobay
22 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hiv-ve
HIB-negative


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-06 08:55:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Thirty-five per cent of HIV-positive (HIV+ve) and 9% of HIV-negative (HIV-ve) patients were known to have died before the scheduled end of treatment.\"
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-06 08:55:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hiV-negative of course !!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-06 08:56:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

séronégatif

Stephanie Huss
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CMJ_Trans (X): snap
3 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search