International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

icteric conjunctivae

French translation: ictère conjonctival

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:icteric conjunctivae
French translation:ictère conjonctival
Entered by: Stephanie Huss

10:11 Apr 6, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: icteric conjunctivae
Physical examination revealed a cachectic man with icteric conjunctivae and multiple, asymptomatic, scattered, well-defined, 3- to 8-mm, hard, mobile, subcutaneous nodules on his shoulders, torso, and face.

contexte : patient présentant un carcinoïde métastatique,
Stephanie Huss
France
ictère conjonctival
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

blkh
Grading comment
merci blkh!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3ictère conjonctival
blkh
4 +1conjonctives ictériques
Nathalie Reis
4conjonctive ictérique
laurem


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
conjonctives ictériques


Explanation:
...

Nathalie Reis
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  laurem: Oops... On dirait que nous avons répondu en même temps!
3 mins
  -> Oui en effet, à 2 minutes près. Merci Laurence.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conjonctive ictérique


Explanation:
See below


    Reference: http://www.snof.org/phototheque/conjonctive.html
laurem
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ictère conjonctival


Explanation:
...

blkh
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 138
Grading comment
merci blkh!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Sue Levy (X): ;-)
33 mins
  -> Merci Sue

agree  Catherine GUILLIAUMET: oui, les fameux "yellow eyes" des notices US :-))
3 hrs
  -> Merci CG

agree  sktrans
14 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search