though out childhood

French translation: pendant et après l'enfance

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:though out childhood
French translation:pendant et après l'enfance

13:39 Apr 6, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: though out childhood
J'ai du mal à cmprendre ce bout de phrase ! Merci pour votre aide !!

HHV8 prevalence continues to rise with age after childhood though out childhood, so ongoing transmission is occurring.
EliseG
France
pendant/au cours de l'enfance
Explanation:
'throughout' no?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-04-06 13:55:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

je ne sais pas si ton document est bien écrit, c\'est vrai que c\'est bizarre, mais ne veut-il pas dire \'continue d\'augmenter avec l\'age, à la fois après et pendant l\'enfance\' - dans le sens ou ça continue d\'augmenter tout le temps, tout simplement???....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-04-06 14:00:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alors bon courage!!!!
Selected response from:

Katherine Mérignac
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2pendant/au cours de l'enfance
Katherine Mérignac
3 +1throughout and after childhood
CMJ_Trans (X)


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
throughout and after childhood


Explanation:
pendant et après?????
ANGLAIS = BIDON

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: the English does not make a lot of sense
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pendant/au cours de l'enfance


Explanation:
'throughout' no?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-04-06 13:55:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

je ne sais pas si ton document est bien écrit, c\'est vrai que c\'est bizarre, mais ne veut-il pas dire \'continue d\'augmenter avec l\'age, à la fois après et pendant l\'enfance\' - dans le sens ou ça continue d\'augmenter tout le temps, tout simplement???....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-04-06 14:00:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alors bon courage!!!!

Katherine Mérignac
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pascale Dahan: Of course it must be 'throughout'.
52 mins
  -> Thanks PMD

agree  RHELLER: au cours de is best for throughout (if that is how the English reads)
1 hr
  -> Thanks Rita




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search