chemical metabolizing

French translation: voir explication

12:50 Apr 7, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: chemical metabolizing
Voici le contexte :

An initial focus was on the inheritance of variant chemical metabolizing genes on the development of cancers.

Merci !!
EliseG
France
French translation:voir explication
Explanation:
Ce sont donc des gènes dont la structure chimique a été "métabolisée", c'est-à-dire transformée.
Selected response from:

Mightyced
Grading comment
merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4voir explication
Mightyced
3 +1gènes (d'enzymes) de la métabolisation chimique
michelebe (X)
3gênes variants impliqués dans le métabolisme d'agents chimiques
blkh


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
voir explication


Explanation:
Ce sont donc des gènes dont la structure chimique a été "métabolisée", c'est-à-dire transformée.

Mightyced
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci !

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gènes (d'enzymes) de la métabolisation chimique


Explanation:
pourrait-il s'agir de gènes variants (d'enzymes) de la métabolisation chimique ??

des enzymes telles que le cytochrome P450 et autres, qui interviennent dans la métabolisation des xénobiotiques et dont le disfonctionnement, dû par exemple à des mutations du gène, peut entraîner l'apparition de substances cancérigènes

sans plus de contexte, j'irais dans ce sens...

michelebe (X)
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandre Laval
1 day 8 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gênes variants impliqués dans le métabolisme d'agents chimiques


Explanation:
...


    Reference: http://spiral.univ-lyon1.fr/polycops/Cancerologie/Cancerolog...
blkh
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 138




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search