head-on

French translation: de face / frontal (cliché / coupe)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:head-on
French translation:de face / frontal (cliché / coupe)
Entered by: lorette

14:31 Apr 7, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: head-on
A study evaluating the dermatoscopic findings of 9 thin amelanotic melanomas found the presence of small, evenly distributed or grouped red dots, representing vessels visualized head-on as they make a turn in the superficial papillary dermis.

contexte : mélanome achromique
merci
Stephanie Huss
France
de face / frontal
Explanation:
cliqué de face
coupe frontale

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-04-07 14:43:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CLICHE de face!!!!!oh!
Selected response from:

lorette
France
Grading comment
merci lorette
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6de face / frontal
lorette
3en coupe
jacrav
3face à face
DocteurPC


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
de face / frontal


Explanation:
cliqué de face
coupe frontale

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-04-07 14:43:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CLICHE de face!!!!!oh!

lorette
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
merci lorette

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine GUILLIAUMET: oui, mais "cliché de face"
2 mins
  -> ah merci Catherine, c'est ce que je voulais dire!

agree  Christelle OLIVIER
1 hr

agree  Sandra C.
1 hr
  -> merci

agree  Dr Sue Levy (X)
1 hr

agree  ginefour
2 hrs

agree  Alexandre Laval
1 day 7 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
face à face


Explanation:
I think

DocteurPC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
en coupe


Explanation:
*

jacrav
Neth. Antilles
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 35




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search