postscabetic dermatitis

French translation: dermite séborrhéique

14:48 Apr 9, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
English term or phrase: postscabetic dermatitis
any suggestions?
Thanks
anatheman
French translation:dermite séborrhéique
Explanation:
ou "peau de chagrin", consécutive à l'accumulation de séborrhée (dans les follicules pileux). D'après le Manuel Merck de diagnostic et thérapeutique.
Selected response from:

BBY
France
Grading comment
merci beaucoup
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1dermite séborrhéique
BBY
3 +1dermite de gale, "gale d'été"
Francis MARC


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dermite de gale, "gale d'été"


Explanation:
=

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 229

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jacrav: http://www.skinsite.com/info_scabies.htm
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dermite séborrhéique


Explanation:
ou "peau de chagrin", consécutive à l'accumulation de séborrhée (dans les follicules pileux). D'après le Manuel Merck de diagnostic et thérapeutique.


BBY
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 120
Grading comment
merci beaucoup

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
12 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search