nutrophils

French translation: neutrophiles/globules blancs

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:nutrophils
French translation:neutrophiles/globules blancs
Entered by: EliseG

07:21 Apr 11, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: nutrophils
Chronic irritation and inflammation with increased turnover provide opportunities for mutagenic events, genotoxic effects and activation of carcinogens through several mechanisms including the production of nitric oxide by inflammatory cells (activated macrophages and nutrophils), Rosin et al., 1994 a,b).

Merci !
EliseG
France
neutrophiles/globules blancs
Explanation:
typo for neutrophil

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-11 07:25:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

granulocytes neutrophiles
Selected response from:

Dr Sue Levy (X)
Grading comment
merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9neutrophiles/globules blancs
Dr Sue Levy (X)
4 +2neutrophiles
Francis MARC
5polynucléaires neutrophiles
Catherine GUILLIAUMET


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
neutrophiles


Explanation:
Association de soutien pour Neutropéniques
... constant d'infection, notre organisme fabrique beaucoup de neutrophiles. ...
les enfants et les adultes, quand le nombre de neutrophiles dans le sang ...
www.neutropenia.ca/fr/neutropenie/2.html - 10k - 9 avr 2005 - En cache - Pages similaires

Alimentation,santé et élevage du cheval : la circulation sanguine ...
Alimentation,santé et élevage du cheval : la circulation sanguine, le sang, les
globules blancs, les neutrophiles.
www.galopin-fr.net/circul/neutro.htm - 9k - En cache - Pages similaires

Actions Traitements | Neutrophiles
... Pneumocystose; Polymérase; Polymorphisme; Polyneuropathie; Polynucléaires
neutrophiles; Polyradiculonévrite; Ponction - biopsie hépatique; Port a Cath ...
www.actions-traitements.org/mot.php3?id_mot=684 - 62k


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 229

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  karim_benahmed
4 hrs

agree  jacrav
5 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
neutrophiles/globules blancs


Explanation:
typo for neutrophil

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-11 07:25:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

granulocytes neutrophiles

Dr Sue Levy (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 564
Grading comment
merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sarahl (X)
7 mins
  -> hi Sarah :-))

agree  adelinea
1 hr
  -> merci Adeline!

agree  Diane de Cicco
1 hr
  -> merci Diane!

agree  Christelle OLIVIER
1 hr
  -> merci C!

agree  jacrav
5 hrs

agree  avsie (X)
6 hrs

agree  hduverle
20 hrs

agree  Catherine GUILLIAUMET: Par manque de place, voir ci-dessous, mais NE PAS NOTER.
1 day 2 hrs

agree  Martine Ascensio
1 day 11 hrs

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
neutrophils
polynucléaires neutrophiles


Explanation:
NE PAS NOTER, PAR MANQUE DE PLACE je suis obligée d'utiliser cet espace pour confirmer la bonne réponse de Sue et éviter toute erreur :
"Je me permets de rappeler la hiérachie ou pyramide des globules blancs - en remontant de la sous-classe à la classe. 3)les polynucléaires neutrophiles ou les neutrophiles appartenant à 2) les granulocytes ou les leucocytes polynucléaires, le + souvent appelés "les polynucléaires", appartenant eux-même à 1) les leucocytes ou globules blancs. Ne pas confondre les leucocytes et les lymphocytes - combien de fois ai-je rencontré dans des trad, à tort, des "lymphocytes polynucléaires" ou des "lymphocytes neutrophiles ou éosinophiles", etc. - Les lymphocytes sont une autre classe de globules blancs qui s'inscrivent, comme les monocytes, au rang "2" de cette hiérachie. Les neutrophiles, éosinophiles et basophiles sont des polynucléaires (plusieurs noyaux), les lymphocytes et les monocytes sont des leucocytes mononucléaires (un seul noyau).
Bon courage

Catherine GUILLIAUMET
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1169




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search